coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

WESTERN AMATEUR

Year

Champion

Margin

Runnerup

Medalist

Score

Site

1899

David Forgan

6 & 5

Walter Egan

David Forgan

84

Glen View Club Golf IL

1900

William Waller

1 up

William Holabird Jr.

Walter Smith

161

Onwentsia Club Lake Forest Ill

1901

Phelps Hoyt

6 & 5

Bruce Smith

Fred Hamlin

176

Midlothian CC Blue Island IL

Walter Egan

1902

H.Chandler Egan

1 up (37)

Walter Egan

H.Chandler Egan

163

Chicago GC Wheaton IL

1903

Walter Egan

1 up

H.Chandler Egan

None

Euclid Club Cleveland OH

1904

H.Chandler Egan

6 & 5

D.E. Sawyer

H.Chandler Egan

144

Exmoor CC Highland Park IL

1905

H.Chandler Egan

3 & 2

Walter Egan

Guy Miller

157

Glen View Club Golf IL

1906

D.E. Sawyer

1 up (37)

Warren Wood

W.C. Fownes Jr.

153

Glen Echo CC St. Louis MO

1907

H.Chandler Egan

5 & 4

Herbert Jones

D.E. Sawyer

160

Chicago GC Wheaton IL

K.P. Edwards

W.I. Howland Jr.

1908

Mason Phelps

6 & 5

H.W. Allen

K.P. Edwards

152

Arsenal GC Rock Island IL

1909

Charles Evans Jr.

1 up

Albert Seckel

Warren Wood

146

Homewood CC Flossmoor IL

1910

Mason Phelps

2 & 1

Charles Evans Jr.

Harry Legg

140

Minikahda Club Minneapolis MN

1911

Albert Seckel

8 & 7

Robert Gardner

Paul Hunter

154

Detroit GC Detroit MI

1912

Charles Evans Jr.

1 up

Warren Wood

Warren Wood

69

Denver CC Denver CO

1913

Warren Wood

4 & 3

E.P. Allis

Charles Evans Jr.

151

Homewood CC Flossmoor IL

1914

Charles Evans Jr.

11 & 9

J.D. Standish Jr.

Charles Evans Jr.

147

Kent CC Grand Rapids MI

1915

Charles Evans Jr.

7 & 6

J.D. Standish Jr.

Paul Hunter

150

Mayfield CC Cleveland OH

1916

Heinrich Schmidt

7 & 6

Douglas Grant

Heinrich Schmidt

145

Del Monte G&CC Del Monte CA

1917

Francis Ouimet

1 up

Ken Edwards

Don Edwards

150

Midlothian CC Blue Island IL

1918 - Not Held

1919

Harry Legg

2 & 1

Dick.Bockenkamp

Clarence Wolff

146

Sunset Hill CC St. Louis MO

1920

Charles Evans Jr.

5 & 4

Clarence Wolff

Robert T. Jones Jr.

139

Memphis CC Memphis TN

1921

Charles Evans Jr.

3 & 2

Rudy Knepper

Rudy Knepper

144

Westmoreland CC Wilmette IL

H.R. Johnston

1922

Charles Evans Jr.

5 & 4

George Von Elm

Charles Evans Jr.

143

Hillcrest CC KS City MO

1923

Charles Evans Jr.

6 & 4

W.H. Gardner

Jess Sweetser

143

Mayfield CC Cleveland OH

1924

H.R. Johnston

1 up

Albert Seckel

Arthur Sweet

141

Hinsdale CC Hinsdale IL

1925

Keefe Carter

3 & 2

Russell Martin

Dexter Cummings

138

Lochmoor Club Detroit MI

1926

Frank Dolp

6 & 5

Bon Stein

H.R. Johnston

141

White Bear YC St. Paul MN

1927

Bon Stein

2 & 1

Eddie Held

Charles Hunter

147

Seattle GC Seattle WA

1928

Frank Dolp

4 & 3

Gus Novotny

John Dawson

141

Bob O’Link GC Highland Park IL

1929

Don Moe

1 up (37)

Gilbert Carter

Don Moe

144

Mission Hillls CC KS City MO

1930

John Lehman

4 & 2

Ira Couch

John Lehman

147

Beverly CC Chicago IL

Charles Evans Jr.

1931

Don Moe

9 & 7

M. McNaughton

Eddie Hogan

140

Portland GC Portland Ore.

1932

Gus Moreland

5 & 4

Ira Couch

John Lehman

137

Rockford CC Rockford IL

1933

Jack Westland

3 & 2

Rodney Bliss

Zell Eaton

141

Memphis CC Memphis TN

1934

Zell Eaton

4 & 3

Spec Goldman

Zell Eaton

144

Twin Hills GC Oklahoma City OK

1935

Charles Yates

5 & 3

Rodney Bliss

Rodney Bliss

142

Broadmoor GC Colorado Springs CO

1936

Paul Leslie

2 & 1

Bob Frazer

Matt Zadalis

138

Happy Hollow Club Omaha NE

1937

Wilford Wehrle

1 up

Charles Kocsis

Charles Yates

137

Los Angeles CC Los Angeles CA

1938

Bob Babbish

1 up

M. McCarthy

Burleigh Jacobs Jr.

139

South Bend CC South Bend IN

1939

Harry Todd

2 & 1

Larry Moller

Spec Stewart

137

Oklahoma City GC Oklahoma City OK

1940

Marvin Ward

3 & 1

George Victor

Art Doering

142

Minneapolis CC Minneapolis MN

Jim Ferrier

1941

Marvin Ward

3 & 2

Harry Todd

Harry Todd

141

Broadmoor GC Colorado Springs CO

1942

Pvt. Pat Abbott

7 & 6

B. McCormick

Marvin Ward

141

Manito G&CC Spokane WA

1943-45 Not Held

1946

Frank Stranahan

1 up

Marvin Ward

Frank Stranahan

141

Northland CC Duluth MN

Marvin Ward

Smiley Quick

1947

Marvin Ward

1 up

Frank Stranahan

Marvin Ward

141

Wakonda CC Des Moines IA

1948

Skee Reigel

3 & 1

James T. McHale

Laurence Glosser

139

Wichita CC Wichita KS

1949

Frank Stranahan

5 & 4

Walter Cisco

John Wagner

145

Bellerive CC St. Louis MO

1950

Charles Coe

7 & 6

Robert Goldwater

Jimmy Mchale

143

Dallas CC Dallas TX

Dale Morey

Leonard White

Morris Williams

1951

Frank Stranahan

7 & 6

James Blair III

Frank Stranahan

139

South Bend CC South Bend IN

1952

Frank Stranahan

3 & 2

Harvie Ward Jr.

John Coyle

141

Exmoor CC Highland Park IL

Don Cherry

1953

Dale Morey

8 & 6

Richard Norton

Frank Strafaci

140

Blythefield CC Grand Rapids MI

1954

Bruce Cudd

1 up (37)

Philip Getchell

Maj. H. Williams

142

Broadmoor GC Seattle WA

1955

Eddie Merrins

1 up (37)

Hillman Robbins Jr.

Don Bisplinghoff

276

Rockford CC Rockford IL

1956

Mason Rudolph

6 & 4

Jack Parnell

Don Bisplinghoff

273

Belle Meade CC Nashville TN

1957

Dr. Ed Updegraff

9 & 8

Joe Campbell

Bob Pratt

289

Old Warson CC St. Louis MO

Phil Rodgers

1958

James (Billy) Key

3 & 2

Mason Rudolph

James (Billy) Key

286

CC of Florida Delray Beach FL

Mason Rudolph

Edwin Hopkins Jr.

1959

Dr. Ed Updegraff

7 & 5

Charles Hunter Jr.

Dr. Arthur Butler

278

Waverley CC Portland Ore.

1960

Tommy Aaron

Default

Bob Cochran

Pfc. Phil Rodgers

281

Northland CC Duluth MN

1961

Jack Nicklaus

4 & 3

James (Billy) Key

Ron Weber

278

New Orleans CC New Orleans La.

1962

Art Hudnutt

1 up

Melvin Stevens

Labron Harris Jr.

281

Orchard Lake CC Orchard Lake MI

1963

Tom Weiskopf

5 & 4

Labron Harris Jr.

Don Voth

294

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1964

Steve Oppermann

3 & 2

Dr. Ed Updegraff

Dr. Ed Updegraff

277

Tucson CC Tucson AZ

1965

Bob Smith

1 up (19)

George Boutell

Marty Fleckman

290

Point O’Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1966

Jim Wiechers

1 up

Ron Cerrudo

Marty Fleckman

282

Pinehurst CC Pinehurst N.C.

1967

Bob Smith

3 & 1

Marty Fleckman

Bob Smith

280

Milburn G&CC Overland Park KS

1968

Rik Massengale

3 & 1

Kemp Richardson

Bob Barbarossa

280

Grosse Ile G&CC Grosse Ile MI

1969

Steve Melnyk

3 & 1

Howard Twitty

Pat Fitzsimmons

283

Rockford CC Rockford IL

1970

Lanny Wadkins

4 & 2

Charlie Borner

Tom Kite

273

Wichita CC Wichita KS

1971

Andy North

1 up

Barney Thompson

Allen Miller

284

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

Tom Watson

1972

Gary Sanders

1 up

Dr. Gil Morgan

Ben Crenshaw

282

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1973

Ben Crenshaw

4 & 3

Jimmy Ellis

Ben Crenshaw

286

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1974

Curtis Strange

1 up (20)

Jay Haas

Curtis Strange

278

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1975

Andy Bean

1 up

Randy Simmons

Robert Byman

289

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

Keith Fergus

Bill Mallon

Randy Simmons

1976

John Stark

3 & 1

Mick Soli

Robert Byman

289

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1977

Jim Nelford

2 & 1

Rafael Alarcon

Lee Mikles

284

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1978

Bob Clampett

2 up

Mark Wiebe

Vance Heafner

283

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1979

Hal Sutton

1 up

Mike Gove

Joe Rassett

275

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1980

Hal Sutton

4 & 3

David Ogrin

Mark O’Meara

280

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1981

Frank Fuhrer

2 & 1

Curt Byrum

Willie Wood

283

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

Ed Luethke

1982

Rick Fehr

5 & 3

Tommy Moore

Rick Fehr

272

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1983

Billy Tuten

2 up

Kent Kluba

Roy Biancalana

282

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1984

John Inman

3 & 2

Rocco Mediate

Scott Verplank

270

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1985

Scott Verplank

1 up

Dave Peege

Scott Verplank

278

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1986

Greg Parker

3 & 1

Robert Huxtable

Jim Benepe

279

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1987

Hugh Royer III

3 & 2

Craig Perks

Len Mattiace

276

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1988

Chris DiMarco

1 up

Bill Lundeen

Tom Carr

276

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1989

David Sutherland

2 & 1

Tony Mollica

Doug Martin

271

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1990

Craig Kanada

4 & 2

Greg Griffin

Scott Frisch

281

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1991

Phil Mickelson

2 & 1

Justin Leonard

Phil Mickelson

279

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1992

Justin Leonard

2 up

David Howser

John Harris

280

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1993

Justin Leonard

6 & 4

Danny Green

Jason Gore

277

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1994

Tiger Woods

2 & 1

Chris Riley

Bud Still

279

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1995

Patrick Lee

2 & 1

Robert Floyd

Mathew Goggin

274

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

Justin Roof

1996

Joel Kribel

2 & 1

Brett Partidge

Joel Kribel

274

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1997

Danny Green

1up (19)

Andy Miller

Arron Oberholser

271

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1998

Michael Henderson

1 up

Shawn Koch

Alberto Ochoa

277

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

1999

Steve Scott

2 & 1

Andy Miller

Steve Scott

273

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

2000

Michael Kirk

2 & 1

Ben Curtis

Danny Green

277

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

Kyle Thompson

2001

Bubba Dickerson

6 & 4

Trip Kuehne

Bubba Dickerson

270

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

Matthew Abbott

2002

John Klauk

6 & 5

Adam Rubinson

Kevin Stadler

276

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

Camilo Villegas

2003

Chris Botsford

3 & 2

J.J. Jakovac

Aron Price

275

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

2004

Ryan Moore

1up (19)

James Nitties

Aron Price

265

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

2005

Jamie Lovermark

3 & 2

Chris Wilson

Andres Gonzales

277

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

2006

Bronson LaCassie

2 & 1

Pablo Martin

Won Joon Lee (54 holes)

200

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

2007

Jhared Hack

1up

Alex Prugh

Lucas Lee

271

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

2008

Danny Lee

4 & 2

Erik Flores

Danny Lee

268

Point O'Woods G&CC Benton Harbor MI

2009

John Hahn

3 & 2

Zach Barlow

Chen-Tsung Pan

280

Conway Frams GC, Lake Forest, IL

2010

David Chung

2 & 1

Gregor Main

Chen-Tsung Pan

207

Skokie CC, Skokie, IL

Tom Hoge

2011

Ethan Tracy

1up

Patrick Cantlay

Chris Williams

268

North Shore CC, Glenview, IL

2012

Chris Williams

1up

Jordan Russell

Chris Williams

271

Exmoor CC, Highland Park, IL

2013

Jordan Niebrugge

3&2

Sean Dale

Patrick Rodgers

270

The Alotian Club, Roland, AR

2014

Beau Hossler

2up

Xander Schauffele

Doug Ghim

270

The Beverly CC, Chicago, IL

2015

Dawson Armstrong

20 holes

Aaron Wise

Robby Shelton

277

Rich Harvest Farms, Sugar Grove, IL

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright © 2011-2017 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial