coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

U.S. WOMEN'S AMATEUR

Year

Champion

Score

Runner-up

Course

City

State

1895

C.S. Brown

132-134

Nellie Sargent

Meadow Brook Club

Hempstead

New York

1896

Beatrix Hoyt

2&1

Mrs. Arthur Turnure

Morris County GC

Morristown

New Jersey

1897

Beatrix Hoyt

5&4

Nellie Sargent

Essex County Club

Manchester

Massachusetts

1898

Beatrix Hoyt

5&3

Maude Wetmore

Ardsley Club

Ardsley-on-Hudson

New York

1899

Ruth Underhill

2&1

Margaret Fox

Philadelphia CC

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

1900

Frances C. Griscom

6&5

Margaret Curtis

Shinnecock Hills CC

Southhampton L.I.

New York

1901

Genevieve Hecker

5&3

Lucy Herron

Baltusrol GC (Original)

Springfield

New Jersey

1902

Genevieve Hecker

4&3

Louisa A. Wells

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

1903

Bessie Anthony

7&6

J. Anna Carpenter

Chicago GC

Wheaton

Illinois

1904

Georgianna M. Bishop

5&3

Mrs. E. F Sanford

Merion Cricket Club (Original)

Haverford

Pennsylvania

1905

Pauline Mackay

1 up

Margaret Curtis

Morris County GC

Morristown

New Jersey

1906

Harriot S. Curtis

2&1

Mary B. Adams

Brae Burn CC

West Newton

Massachusetts

1907

Margaret Curtis

7&6

Harriot S. Curtis

Midlothian CC

Blue Island

Illinois

1908

Katherine C. Harley

6&5

Mrs. T.H. Polhemus

Chevy Chase Club

Chevy Chase

Maryland

1909

Dorothy I. Campbell

3&2

Nonna Barlow

Merion Cricket Club (Original)

Haverford

Pennsylvania

1910

Dorothy I. Campbell

2&1

Mrs. G.M. Martin

Homewood CC

Flossmoor

Illinois

1911

Margaret Curtis

5&3

Lillian B. Hyde

Baltusrol GC (Original)

Springfield

New Jersey

1912

Margaret Curtis

3&2

Nonna Barlow

Essex County Club

Manchester

Massachusetts

1913

Gladys Ravenscroft

2up

Marion Hollins

Wilmington CC (Original)

Wilmington

Delaware

1914

Katherine Harley

1 up

Elaine V. Rosenthal

Nassau CC

Glen Cove L.I.

New York

1915

Florence Vanderbeck

3& 2

Margaret Gavin

Onwentsia Club

Lake Forest

Illinois

1916

Alexa Stirling

2&1

Mildred Caverly

Belmont Springs CC

Waverly

Massachusetts

1917-18 - Not Held

1919

Alexa Stirling

6&5

Margaret Gavin

Shawnee CC

Shawnee-on-Delaware

Delaware

1920

Alexa Stirling

5&4

Dorothy Campbell

Mayfield CC

Cleveland

Ohio

1921

Marion Hollins

5&4

Alexa Stirling

Hollywood GC

Deal

New Jersey

1922

Glenna Collett

5&4

Margaret Gavin

Greenbrier GC

White Sulphur Springs

West Virginia

1923

Edith Cummings

3&2

Alexa Stirling

Westchester CC (West)

Rye

New York

1924

Dorothy Campbell Hurd

7&6

Mary K. Brown

Rhode Island CC

Nyatt

Rhode Island

1925

Glenna Collett

9&8

Alexa Stirling

St. Louis CC

Clayton

, MO

1926

Helen Stetson

3&1

Elizabeth Goss

Merion Cricket Club (East)

Ardmore

Pennsylvania

1927

Miriam Burns Horn

5&4

Maureen Orcutt

Cherry Valley Club

Garden City

New York

1928

Glenna Collett

13&12

Virginia Van Wie

Hot Springs G & TC (Cascades)

Hot Springs

Virginia

1929

Glenna Collett

4&3

Leona Pressler

Oakland Hills (South)

Birmingham

Michigan

1930

Glenna Collett

6&5

Virginia Van Wie

Los Angeles CC (North)

Los Angeles

California

1931

Helen Hicks

2&1

Glenna Collett Vare

CC of Buffalo

Williamsville

New York

1932

Virginia Van Wie

10&8

Glenna Collett Vare

Salem CC

Peabody

Massachusetts

1933

Virginia Van Wie

4&3

Helen Hicks

Exmoor CC

Highland Park

Illinois

1934

Virginia Van Wie

2&1

Dorothy Traung

Whitemarsh Valley CC

Chestnut Hill

Pennsylvania

1935

Glenna Collett Vare

3&2

Patty Berg

Interlachen CC

Hopkins

Minnesota

1936

Pamela Barton

4&3

Maureen Orcutt

Canoe Brook CC (South)

Summitt

New Jersey

1937

Estelle Lawson Page

7&6

Patty Berg

Memphis CC

Memphis

Tennessee

1938

Patty Berg

6&5

Estelle Lawson

Westmoreland CC

Wilmette

Illinois

1939

Betty Jameson

3&2

Dorothy Kirby

Wee Burn CC

Darien

Connecticut

1940

Betty Jameson

6&5

Jane S. Cothran

Del Monte G & CC (Pebble Beach)

Pebble Beach

California

1941

Elizabeth Hicks

5&3

Helen Sigel

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

1942-45 - Not Held

1946

Babe Zaharias

11&9

Clara Sherman

Southern Hills CC

Tulsa

Oklahoma

1947

Louise Suggs

2up

Dorothy Kirby

Franklin Hills CC

Franklin

Michigan

1948

Grace S. Lenczyk

4&3

Helen Sigel

Del Monte G & CC (Pebble Beach)

Pebble Beach

California

1949

Dorothy Porter

3&2

Dorothy Kielty

Merion GC (East)

Ardmore

Pennsylvania

1950

Beverly Hanson

6&4

Mae Murray

Atlanta AC (East Lake)

Atlanta

Georgia

1951

Dorothy Kirby

2&1

Claire Doran

Town and CC

St. Paul

Minnesota

1952

Jacqueline Pung

2&1

Shirley McFedters

Waverly CC

Portland

Oregon

1953

Mary Lena Faulk

3&2

Polly Riley

Rhode Island CC

West Barrington

Rhode Island

1954

Barbara Romack

4&2

Micky Wright

Allegheny CC

Sewickley

Pennsylvania

1955

Patricia A. Lesser

7&6

Jane Nelson

Myers Park CC

Charlotte

North Carolina

1956

Marlene Steward

2&1

JoAnne Gunderson

Meridian Hills CC

Indianapolis

Indiana

1957

JoAnne Gunderson

8&6

Ann Casey Johnstone

Del Paso CC

Sacramento

California

1958

Anne Quast

3&2

Barbara Romack

Wee Burn GC

Darien

Connecticut

1959

Barbara McIntire

4&3

Joanne Goodwin

Congressional CC

Bethesda

Maryland

1960

JoAnne Gunderson

6&5

Jean Ashley

Tulsa CC

Tulsa

Oklahoma

1961

Anne Quast Sander

14&13+

Phyllis Preuss

Tacoma C & GC

Tacoma

Washington

1962

JoAnne Gunderson

9&8

Ann Baker

CC of Roshester

Rochester

New York

1963

Anne Quast Sander

2&1

Peggy Conley

Taconic GC

Williamstown

Massachusetts

1964

Barbara McIntire

3&2

JoAnne Gunderson

Prarie Dunes CC

Hutchinson

Kansas

1965

Jean Ashley

5&4

Anne Quast Sander

Lakewood CC

Denver

Colorado

1966

JoAnne G. Carner

1 up

Marlene Stewart Streit

Sewickley Heights GC

Sewickley

Pennsylvania

1967

Mary Lou Dill

5&4

Jean Ashley

Annandale GC

Pasadena

California

1968

JoAnne G. Carner

5&4

Ann Quast Sander

Birmingham CC

Birmingham

Michigan

1969

Catherine Lacoste

3&2

Shelly Hamling

Las Colinas CC

Irving

Texas

1970

Martha Wilkinson

3&2

Cynthia Hill

Wee Burn CC

Darien

Connecticut

1971

Laura Baugh

1 up

Beth Barry

Atlanta CC

Atlanta

Georgia

1972

Mary Budke

5&4

Cynthia Hill

St. Louis CC

Clayton

, MO

1973

Carol Semple

1 up

Anne Quast Sander

Montclair GC

West Orange

New Jersey

1974

Cynthia Hill

5&4

Carol Semple

Broadmoor GC

Seattle

Washington

1975

Beth Daniel

3&2

Donna Horton

Brae Burn CC

West Newton

Massachusetts

1976

Donna Horton

2&1

Marianne Bretton

Del Paso CC

Sacramento

California

1977

Beth Daniel

3&1

Cathy Sherk

Cincinnati CC

Cincinnati

Ohio

1978

Cathy Sherk

4&3

Judith Oliver

Sunnybrook GC

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

1979

Carolyn Hill

7&6

Patty Sheehan

Memphis CC

Memphis

Tennessee

1980

Juli Simpson Inkster

2up

Patti Rizzo

Prarie Dunes CC

Hutchinson

Kansas

1981

Juli Simpson Inkster

1 up

Lindy Goggin

Waverly CC

Portland

Oregon

1982

Juli Simpson Inkster

4&3

Cathy Hanlon

Broadmoor GC (South)

Colorado Springs

Colorado

1983

Joanne Pacillo

2&1

Sally Quinlan

Canoe Brook CC (North)

Summitt

New Jersey

1984

Deb Richard

1 up

Kimberly Williams

Broadmoor CC

Seattle

Washington

1985

Michiko Hattori

5&4

Cheryl Stacy

Fox Chapel CC

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

1986

Kay Cockerill

9&7

Kathleen McCarthy

Pasatiempo GC

Santa Cruz

California

1987

Kay Cockerill

3&2

Tracy Kerdyk

Rhode Island CC

Barrington

Rhode Island

1988

Pearl Sinn

6&5

Karen Noble

Minikahda Club

Minneapolis

Minnesota

1989

Vicki Goetze

4&3

Brandie Burton

Pinehurst CC #2

Pinehurst

North Carolina

1990

Pat Hurst

37 holes

Stephanie Davis

Canoe Brook CC (North)

Summitt

New Jersey

1991

Amy Fruhwirth

5&4

Heidi Vorhees

Prarie Dunes CC

Hutchinson

Kansas

1992

Vicki Goetze

1 up

Annika Sorenstam

Kemper Lakes GC

Hawthorne Woods

Illinois

1993

Jill McGill

1up

Sarah LeBrun Ingram

San Diego CC

Chula Vista

California

1994

Wendy Ward

2&1

Jill McGill

Homestead (Cascades)

Hot Springs

Virginia

1995

Kelli Kuehne

4 & 3

Anne Marie Knight

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

1996

Kelli Kuehne

2&1

Marisa Baena

Firethorn CC

Lincoln

Nebraska

1997

Silvia Cavalleri

5&4

Robin Burke

Brae Burn CC

West Newton

Massachusetts

1998

Grace Park

7&6

Jenny Chuasiriporn

Barton Hills CC

Ann Arbor

Michigan

1999

Dorothy Delasin

4&3

Jimin Kang

Biltmore Forest CC

Ashville

North Carolina

2000

Marcy Newton

8&7

Laura Myerscough

Waverly CC

Portland

Oregon

2001

Meredith Duncan

1up

Nicole Perrot

Flint Hills National CC

Wichita

Kansas

2002

Becky Ludici

3&2

Brandi Jackson

Sleepy Hollow

Scarborough

New York

2003

Virada Nirapathpongporn

2&1

Jane Park

Philadelphia CC

Gladwyne

Pennsylvania

2004

Jane Park

2up

Amanda McCurdy

Kahkwa Club

Erie

Pennsylvania

2005

Morgan Pressel

9&8

Maru Martinez

Ansley GC (Settindown Creek)

Atlanta

Georgia

2006

Kimberly Kim

1up

Katharina Schallenberg

Pumpkin Ridge GC

North Plains

Oregon

2007

Maria Jose Uribe

1up

Amanda Blumenherst

Crooked Stick GC

Carmel

Indiana

2008

Amanda Blumenherst

2&1

Azahara Munoz

Eugene CC

Eugene

Oregon

2009

Jennifer Song

3&1

Jennifer Johnson

Old Warson CC

St. Louis

, MO

2010

Danielle Kang

2&1

Jessica Korda

Charlotte CC

Charlotte

North Carolina

2011

Danielle Kang

6&5

Moriya Jutanugam

Rhode Island CC

Barrington

Rhode Island

2012

Lydia Ko

3&1

Jaye Marie Green

The Country Club

Columbus

Ohio

2013

Emma Talley

2&1

Cindy Feng

CC of Charleston

Charleston

South Carolina

2014

Kristen Gillman

2up

Brooke Mackenzie Henderson

Nassau CC

Glen Cove

New York

2015

Hannah O'Sullivan

3&2

Sierra Brooks

Portland GC

Portland

Oregon

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial