coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

US SENIOR AMATEUR

Year

Champion

Score

Runner-Up

Site

City

State

1955

J. Wood Platt

5&4

George Studinger

Belle Meade CC

Nashville

Tennessee

1956

Frederick Wright

4&3

J. Clark Espie

Somerset CC

St. Paul

Minnesota

1957

J. Clark Espie

2&1

Frederick Wright

Ridgewood CC

Ridgewood

New Jersey

1958

Thomas C. Robbins

2&1

John W. Dawson

Monterey Peninsula CC (Dunes)

Pebble Beach

California

1959

J. Clark Espie

3&1

J. Wolcott Brown

Memphis CC

Memphis

Tennessee

1960

Michael Cestone

1 up

David Rose

Oyster Harbors Club

Osterville

Massachusetts

1961

Dexter H. Daniels

2&1

Col. William K. Lanman Jr.

Southern Hills CC

Tulsa

Oklahoma

1962

Merrill L. Carlsmith

4&2

Willis H. Blakely

Evanston GC

Skokie

Illinois

1963

Merrill L. Carlsmith

3&2

William D. Higgins

Sea Island GC

Sea Island

Georgia

1964

William D. Higgins

2&1

Edward Murphy

Waverly CC

Portland

Oregon

1965

Robert B. Kiersky

1 up

George Beechler

Fox Chapel GC

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

1966

Dexter H. Daniels

1 up

Geroge Beechler

Tucson National GC

Tucson

Arizona

1967

Ray Palmer

3&2

Walter D. Bronson

Shinnecock Hills GC

Southampton

New York

1968

Curtis Person Sr.

2&1

Ben Goodes

Atlanta C

Atlanta

Georgia

1969

Curtis Person Sr.

1 up

David Goldman

Wichita CC

Wichita

Kansas

1970

Gene Andrews

1 up

James Ferrie

California GC of San Francisco

So. San Francisco

California

1971

Tom Draper

3&1

Ernest Pieper Jr.

Sunnybrook GC

Plymouth Meeting

Pennsylvania

1972

Lewis W. Oehmig

1 up

Ernest Pieper Jr.

Sharon GC

Sharon Center

Ohio

1973

William Hyndman III

3&2

Harry Welch

Onwentsia Club

Lake Forest

Illinois

1974

Dale Morey

4&2

Lewis W. Oehmig

Harbour Town GL

Hilton Head

South Carolina

1975

William F. Colm

4&3

Lewis W. Oehmig

Carmel Valley G&CC

Carmel

California

1976

Lewis W. Oehmig

4&3

John Richardson

Cherry Hills CC

Englewood

Colorado

1977

Dale Morey

4&3

Lewis W. Oehmig

Salem CC

Peabody

Massachusetts

1978

Keith K. Compton

1 up

John Kline

Pine Tree GC

Boynton Beach

Florida

1979

William C. Campbell

2&1

Lewis W. Oehmig

Chicago GC

Wheaton

Illinois

1980

William C. Campbell

3&2

Keith Compton

Virginia Hot Springs (Cascades)

Hot Springs

Virginia

1981

Edgar R. Updegraff

2&1

Dale Morey

Seattle GC

Seattle

Washington

1982

Alton Duhon

2 up

Edgar R. Updegraff

Tucson CC

Tucson

Arizona

1983

William Hyndman III

1 up

Richard Runkle

Crooked Stick GC

Carmel

Indiana

1984

Robert Rawlins

1 up

Richard Runkle

Birmingham CC

Birmingham

Michigan

1985

Lewis W. Oehmig

1 up

Ed Hopkins

Wild Dunes Beach & RC

Isle of Palms

South Carolina

1986

R.S. Williams

3&2

John Harbottle

Interlachen CC

Edina

Minnesota

1987

John Richardson

5&4

James Kite Jr.

Saucon Valley CC

Bethlehem

Pennsylvania

1988

Clarence Moore

5&4

Bud Stevens

Milwaukee CC

Milwaukee

Wisconsin

1989

R.S. Williams

1 up

Joe Simpson

Lochinvar GC

Houston

Texas

1990

Jackie Cummings

3&2

Bobby Clark

Desert Forest CC

Carefree

Arizona

1991

Bill Bosshard

5&4

Morris Beecroft

Crystal Downs CC

Frankfort

Michigan

1992

Clarence Moore

6&4

Robert Harris

The Loxachatchee Club

Jupiter

Florida

1993

Sam Ungvary

7&6+

Jerry Nelson

Farmington CC

Charolttesville

Virginia

1994

O.Gordon Brewer

5&4

Bob Hullender

The Champions GC

Nicholasville

Kentucky

1995

James Stahl Jr.

2 & 1

Rennie Law

Prairie Dunes CC

Hutchison

Kansas

1996

O. Gordon Brewer

2up

Hewyard Sullivan

Taconic GC

Willaimstown

Massachusetts

1997

Cliff Cunningham

5&3

Ed Bartlett

Atlantic GC

Bridgehampton

New York

1998

Bill Shean Jr.

5&3

William King

Skokie CC

Glencoe

Illinois

1999

Bill Ploeger

3&2

Gary Menzel

Portland CC

Portland

Oregon

2000

Bill Shean Jr.

2&1

Richard Van Leuvan

Charlotte CC

Charlotte

North Carolina

2001

Kemp Richardson

2&1

Bill Ploeger

Norwood Hills CC

St. Louis

Missouri

2002

Greg Reynolds

4&3

Mark Bemowski

Timuquana CC

Jacksonville

Florida

2003

Kemp Richardson

1up (19)

Frank Abbott

The Virginian Club

Bristol

Virginia

2004

Mark Bemowski

4&3

Greg Reynolds

Bel-Air CC

Los Angeles

California

2005

Mike Rice

1up

Mark Bemowski

The Farm GC

Rocky Face

Georgia

2006

Mike Bell

1up

Tom McGraw

Victoria National GC

Newburgh

Indiana

2007

Stan Lee

4&3

Sam Farlow

Flint Hills National GC

Andover

Kansas

2008

George Marucci Jr.

2up

George Zahringer

Shady Oaks CC

Fort Worth

Texas

2009

Vinny Giles

1up

John Grace

The Beverly CC

Chicago

Illinois

2010

Paul Simson

2&1

Pat Tallent

Lake Nona G&CC

Orlando

Florida

2011

Louis Lee

1up

Philip Pleat

Kinloch GC

Manakin-Sabot

Virginia

2012

Paul Smith

4&3

Curtis Skinner

Mountain Ridge CC

West Caldwell

New Jersey

2013

Doug Hanzel

3&2

Pat O'Donnell

Wade Hampton GC

Cashiers

North Carolina

2014

Patrick Tellent

2&1

Bryan Norton

Big Canyon CC

Newport Beach

California

2015

Chip Lutz

5&3

Tom Brandes

Hidden Creek GC

Egg Harbor Township

New Jersey

2016

Old Warson CC

Ladue

Missouri

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011-2015 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial