coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

U.S. PUBLINKS

Year

Champion

Score

Runner-Up

Site

City

State

1922

Edmund R. Held

6&5

Richard J. Walsh

Ottawa Park

Toledo

Ohio

1923

Richard J. Walsh

6&5

J. Stewart Whitham

East Potomac Park

Washington

D.C.

1924

Joseph Coble

2&1

Henry Decker

Community CC

Dayton

Ohio

1925

Raymond J. McAuliffe

6&5

William F. Serrick

Salisbury CC

Garden City

New York

1926

Lester Bolstad

3&2

Carl F. Kauffmann

Grover Cleveland Park

Buffalo

New York

1927

Carl F. Kauffmann

1 up

William F. Serrick

Ridgewood GL

Cleveland

Ohio

1928

Carl F. Kauffmann

8&7

Phil Ogden

Cobb's Creek

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

1929

Carl F. Kauffmann

4&3

Milton Soncrant

Forest Park

St. Louis

, MO

1930

Robert E. Wingate

1 up

Joseph E. Greene

Municipal Links

Jacksonville

Florida

1931

Charles Ferrera

5&4

Joe Nichols

Keller GC

St. Paul

Minnesota

1932

R.L. Miller

4&2

Pete Miller

Shawnee GC

Louisville

Kentucky

1933

Charles Ferrera

3&2

R. L Miller

Eastmoreland GC

Portland

Oregon

1934

David A. Mitchell

5&3

Arthur Armstrong

S. Park Allegheny C.L.

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

1935

Frank Strafaci

1 up

Joe Coria

Coffin GC

Indianapolis

Indiana

1936

B. Patrick Abbott

4&3

Claude B. Rippy

Bethpage State Park

Farmingdale

New York

1937

Bruce N. McCormick

1 up

Don Erickson

Harding Park GC

San Francisco

California

1938

Al Leach

1 up

Louis C. Cyr

Highland Park GC

Cleveland

Ohio

1939

Andrew Szwedko

1 up

Phillip Gordon

Mt. Pleasant Park GC

Baltimore

Maryland

1940

Robert C. Clark

8&6

Michael Dietz

Rackham GC

Detroit

Michigan

1941

William M. Welch Jr.

6&5

Jack Kerns

Indian Canyon GC

Spokane

Washington

1942-45 - Not Held

1946

Smiley L. Quick

3&2

Louis Stafford

Wellshire GC

Denver

Colorado

1947

Wilfred Crossley

6&5

Avery Beck

Meadowbrook GC

Minneapolis

Minnesota

1948

Michael R. Ferentz

2&1

Ben G. Hughes

North Fulton Park GC

Atlanta

Georgia

1949

Kenneth J. Towns

5&4

William E. Betger

Rancho GC

Los Angeles

California

1950

Stanley Bielat

7& 5

John Dobro

Seneca GC

Louisville

Kentucky

1951

Dave Stanley

1 up

Ralph Vranesic

Brown Deer Park GC

Milwaukee

Wisconsin

1952

Omer L. Bogan

4&3

Robert Scherer

Miami CC

Miami

Florida

1953

Ted Richards Jr.

1 up

Irving A. Cooper

West Seattle GC

Seattle

Washington

1954

Gene Andrews

1 up

Jack E. Zimmerman

Cedar Crest GC

Dallas

Texas

1955

Sam D. Kocsis

2up

Lewis T. Bean

Coffin Municipal GC

Indianapolis

Indiana

1956

James H. Buxbaum

3&2

W.C. Scarbrough Jr.

Harding Park GC

San Francisco

California

1957

Don Essig III

6&5

Gene Towry

Hershey Park GC

Hershey

Pennsylvania

1958

Daniel D. Sikes Jr.

3&2

Bob Ludlow

Silver Lake GC

Orland Park

Illinois

1959

William A. Wright

3&2

Frank W. Campbell

Wellshire GC

Denver

Colorado

1960

Verne Callison

7&6

Tyler Caplin

Ala Wai GC

Honolulu

Hawaii

1961

Richard H. Sikes

4&3

John A. Molenda

Rackham GC

Detroit

Michigan

1962

Richard H. Sikes

2&1

Hun Soo Ahn

Sheridan Park GC

Tonawanda

New York

1963

Robert Lunn

1 up

Stephen Oppermann

Haggin Oaks Mun. GC

Sacramento

California

1964

William McDonald

5&3

Dean Wilson Jr.

Francis A. Gross GC

Minneapolis

Minnesota

1965

Arne Dokka

10&9

Leo Zampedro

North Park GC

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

1966

Lamont Kaser

6&5

Dave Ojala

Brown Deer Park GC

Milwaukee

Wisconsin

1967

Verne Callison

287

Ronald Stokley

Jefferson Park GC

Seattle

Washington

1968

Gene Towry

292

Robert R. Unger

Tenison Memorial Mun. GC

Dallas

Texas

1969

John M. Jackson Jr.

292

Arthur S. Fujita

Downing GC

Erie

Pennsylvania

Fred Lufkin

Steven Cook

Joseph Andron

1970

Robert Risch

293

Mike Zimmerman

Cog Hill G & CC #4

Lemont

Illinois

1971

Fred Haney

290

Bob Blomberg

Papago GC

Phoenix

Arizona

1972

Bob Allard

285*

Rick Schultz

Coffin Municipal GC

Indianapolis

Indiana

1973

Stan Stopa

294

Gary Hitch

Flanders Valley GC

Flanders

New Jersey

Philip Reichel

1974

Charles Barenaba Jr.

290

Frank Mazion

Brookside GC

Pasadena

California

1975

Randy Barenaba

1 up

Alan Yamamoto

Wailua GC

Kauai

Hawaii

1976

Eddie Budd

1 up

Archie Dadian

Bunker Hills GC

Coon Rapids

Minnesota

1977

Jerry Vidovic

4&2

Jeff Kern

Brown Deer Park GC

Milwaukee

Wisconsin

1978

Dean Prince

4&3

Tony Figueredo

Bangor Municipal GC

Bangor

Maine

1979

Dennis Walsh

4&3

Eric Mork

West Delta GC

Portland

Oregon

1980

Jodie Mudd

9&8

Rick Gordon

Edgewood Tahoe GC

Stateline

Nevada

1981

Jodie Mudd

3&2

Billy Tuten

Bear Creek Golf World (Masters)

Houston

Texas

1982

Billy Tuten

6&5

Brad Heninger

Eagle Creek GC

Indianapolis

Indiana

1983

Billy Tuten

3&1

David Hobby

Hominy Hill GC

Colts Neck

New Jersey

1984

Billy Malley

2&1

Dirk Jones

Indian Canyon GC

Spokane

Washington

1985

Jim Sorenson

12&11+

Jay Cooper

Wailua CC

Lihue

Hawaii

1986

Bill Mayfair

3&2

Jim Sorenson

Tanglewood Park

Clemmons

North Carolina

1987

Kevin Johnson

10&9

Jimmy England

Glenview GC

Cincinnati

Ohio

1988

Ralph Howe

1 up

Kevin Johnson

Jackson Hole Golf & TC

Jackson

Wyoming

1989

Tim Hobby

4&3

Henry Cagigal

Cog Hill G & CC #4

Lemont

Illinois

1990

Michael Combs

4&3

Terrence Miskell

Eastmoreland GC

Portland

Oregon

1991

David Berganio Jr.

3&2

Michael Combs

Otter Creek GC

Columbus

Indiana

1992

Warren Schutte

3&2

Dick Mayo

Edinburgh USA

Brooklyn Park

Minnesota

1993

David Berganio Jr.

2up

Brandon Knight

Riverdale Dunes

Brighton

Colorado

1994

Guy Yamamoto

1 up

Chris Riley

Eagle Bend GC

Big Fork

Montana

1995

Chris Wollmann

4 & 3

Bill Camping

Stow Acres CC

Stow

Massachusetts

1996

Tim Hogarth

8&7

Jeff Thomas

Wailua GC

Kihue

Hawaii

1997

Tim Clark

7&6

Ryuji Imada

Kearney Hill GL

Lexington

Kentucky

1998

Trevor Immelman

3&2

Jason Dutner

Torrey Pines GC

San Diego

California

1999

Hunter Haas

4&3

Michael Kirk

Spencer T. Olin CGC

Alton

Illinois

2000

D.J. Trahan

37 holes

Ben Dickerson

Heron Lakes GC

Portland

Oregon

2001

Chez Reavie

38 holes

Danny Green

Pecan Valley GC

San Antonio

Texas

2002

Ryan Moore

10&9

Lee Williamson

The Orchards

Washington

Michigan

2003

Brandt Snedeker

10&9

Dayton Rose

Blue Heron Pines GC

Galloway

New Jersey

2004

Ryan Moore

6&5

Dayton Rose

Rush Creek GC

Maple Grove

Minneapolis

2005

Clay Ogden

1up

Martin Ureta

Shaker Run GC

Lebanon

Ohio

2006

Casey Watabu

4&3

Anthony Kim

Gold Mountain GC

Bremerton

Washington

2007

Colt Knost

 6&4

Cody Paladino

Cantigny GC

Wheaton

Illinois

2008

Jack Newman

5&3

John Chin

Murphy Creek GC

Aurora

Colorado

2009

Brad Benjamin

7&6

Nick Taylor

Jimmie Austin GC

Norman

Oklahoma

2010

Lion Kim

6&5

David McDaniel

Bryan Park Golf

Greensboro

North Carolina

2011

Corbin Mills

1up (37)

Derek Ernst

Bandon Dunes GR

Bandon

Oregon

2012

T.J. Vogel

12&10

Kevin Aylwin

Soldier Hollow GC

Midway

Utah

2013

Jordan Niebrugge

1up

Michael Kim

Laurel Hill GC

Lorton

Virginia

2014

Byron Meth

1up(37)

Doug Ghim

Sand Creek Station GC

Newton

Kansas

Tournament Ceased after the 2014 Championship

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011-2015 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial