coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

U.S. MID-AMATEUR

Year

Champion

Score

Runner-Up

Site

City

State

1981

Jim Holtgrieve

2 up

Bob Lewis Jr.

Bellerive CC

St. Louis

, MO

1982

William Hoffer

3&2

Jeffrey Ellis

Knollwood Club

Lake Forest

Illinois

1983

Jay Siegel

1 up

Randy Sonnier

Cherry Hills CC

Englewood

Colorado

1984

Michael Podolak

5&4

Bob Lewis Jr.

Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands)

Duluth

Georgia

1985

Jay Siegel

3&2

O. Gordon Brewer Jr.

Vintage Club (Mountain)

Indian Wells

California

1986

Bill Loeffler

4&3+

Charles Pinkard

Annandale CC

Madison

Mississippi

1987

Jay Siegel

1 up

David Lind

Brook Hollow GC

Dallas

Texas

1988

David Eger

2&1

Scott Mayne

Prairie Dunes CC

Hutchinson

Kansas

1989

James Taylor

4&3+

James Hadden

Crooked Stick GC

Carmel

Indiana

1990

Jim Stuart

1 up

Mark Sollenberger

Troon G&CC

Scottsdale

Arizona

1991

Jim Stuart

1 up

Bert Atkinson

Long Cove Club

Hilton Head Island

South Carolina

1992

Danny Yates

1up

David Lind

Detroit GC

Detroit

Michigan

1993

Jeff Thomas

1 up

Joey Ferrari

Eugene CC

Eugene

Oregon

1994

Tim Jackson

1up

Tommy Brennan

Hazeltine National GC

Chaska

Minnesota

1995

Jerry Courville Jr.

1 up

Warren Sye

Caves Valley GC

Ownings Mills

Maryland

1996

John Miller

3&2

Randy Lewis

Hartford GC

Hartford

Connecticut

1997

Ken Bakst

1up

Rick Stimmel

Dallas Athletic Club

Dallas

Texas

1998

John Miller

1up

Chip Holcombe

NCR CC (South)

Dayton

Ohio

1999

Danny Green

2&1

Jerry Courville

Old Warson CC

Ladue

, MO

2000

Greg Puga

3&1

Wayne Raath

The Homestead

Hot Springs

Virginia

2001

Tim Jackson

1up

George Zahringer

San Joaquin CC

Fresno

California

2002

George Zahringer

3&2

Jerry Courville

The Stanwich Club

Greenwich

Connecticut

2003

Nathan Smith

Conceded 9th hole- injury

Bryan Norton

Wilmington CC

Wilmington

Delaware

2004

Austin Eaton III

1up

Josh Dennis

Sea Island GC

St. Simons Island

Georgia

2005

Kevin Marsh

10&9

Carlton Forrester

The Honors Course

Ooltewah

Tennessee

2006

 Dave Womack

1up

Ryan Hybl

Forest Highlands GC

Flagstaff

Arizona

2007

Trip Kuehne

9&7

Dan Whitaker

Bandon Dunes Resort

Bandon

Oregon

2008

Steve Wilson

5&4

Todd Mitchell

Milwaukee CC

Milwaukee

Wisconsin

2009

Nathan Smith

7&6

Tim Spitz

Kiawah GC (Cassique)

Kiawah

South Carolina

2010

Nathan Smith

7&5

Tim Hogarth

Atlantic GC

Bridgehampton

New York

2011

Louis Lee

1up

Philip Pleat

Shadow Hawk GC

Richmond

Texas

2012

Nathan Smith

1up

Garrett Rank

Conway Farms GC

Lake Forest

Illinois

2013

Michael McCoy

8&6

Bill Williamson

CC of Birmingham

Birmingham

Alabama

2014

Scott Harvey

6&5

Brad Nurski

Saucon Valley CC (Old)

Bethlehem

Pennsylvania

2015

Sammy Schmitz

3&2

Marc Dull

Johns Island Club

Vero Beach

Florida

2016

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011-2015 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial