coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

U.S. JUNIOR GIRLS

Year

Champion

Score

Runner-up

Course

City

State

1949

Marlene Bauer

2 up

Barbara Bruning

Philadelphia CC (Bala)

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

1950

Patricia Lesser

4&2

Mickey Wright

Wanakah CC

Hamburg

New York

1951

Arlene Brooks

1 up

Barbara McIntire

Onwentsia Club

Lake Forest

Illinois

1952

Mickey Wright

1 up

Barbara McIntire

Monterey Peninsula CC (Dunes)

Pebble Beach

California

1953

Mildred Meyerson

4&2

Holly Jean Roth

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

1954

Margaret Smith

5&3

Sue Driscoll

Gulph Mills GC

Bridgeport

Pennsylvania

1955

Carole Jo Kabler

4&3

JoAnne Gunderson

Florence CC

Florence

South Carolina

1956

JoAnne Gunderson

4&3

Clifford Ann Creed

Heather Downs CC

Toledo

Ohio

1957

Judy Eller

1 up

Beth Stone

Lakewood CC

Denver

Colorado

1958

Judy Eller

1 up

Sherry Wheeler

Greenwich GC

Greenwich

Connecticut

1959

Judy Rand

5&3

Marcia Hamilton

Manor CC

Rockville

Maryland

1960

Carol Sorenson

2&1

Sharon Fladoos

The Oaks CC

Tulsa

Oklahoma

1961

Mary Lowell

1 up

Margaret Martin

Broadmoor GC

Seattle

Washington

1962

Mary Lou Daniel

2 up

Mary Sawyer

CC of Buffalo

Williamsville

New York

1963

Janis Ferraris

2 up

Peggy Conley

Wolfert's Roost CC

Albany

New York

1964

Peggy Conley

6&5

Laura MacIvor

Leavenworth CC

Leavenworth

Kansas

1965

Gail Sykes

5&4

Mary Louise Pritchett

Hiwan GC

Evergreen

Colorado

1966

Claudia Mayhew

3&2

Kathleen Ahern

Longue Vue Club

Verona

Pennsylvania

1967

Elizabeth Story

5&4

Liana Zambresky

Hacienda GC

La Habra

California

1968

Margaret Harmon

3&2

Kaye Beard

Flint GC

Flint

Michigan

1969

Holis Stacy

1 up

Jane Fassinger

Brokhaven CC (Championship)

Dallas

Texas

1970

Holis Stacy

1 up

Janey Aulisi

Apawamis Club

Rye

New York

1971

Hollis Stacy

1 up

Amy Alcott

Augusta CC

Augusta

Georgia

1972

Nancy Lopez

1 up

Catherine Morse

Jefferson City CC

Jefferson City

Missouri

1973

Amy Alcott

6&5

Mary Lawrence

Somerset Hills CC

Bernardsville

New Jersey

1974

Nancy Lopez

7&5+

Lauren Howe

Columbia Edgewater CC

Portland

Oregon

1975

Dayna Benson

1 up

Kyle O'Brien

Dedham C&PC

Dedham

Massachusetts

1976

Pilar Dorado

3&2

Kellii Doherty

Del Rio G&CC

Modesto

California

1977

Althea Tome

3&2

Melissa McGeorge

Guyan G&CC

Huntington

West Virginia

1978

Lori Castillo

4&2

Jenny Lidback

Wilmington CC (North)

Wilmington

Delaware

1979

Penny Hammel

2&1

Amy Benz

Pleasant Valley CC

Little Rock

Arkansas

1980

Laurie Rinker

5&4

Libby Akers

Crestview CC

Wichita

Kansas

1981

Kay Cornelius

2&1

Kim Simmons

Illahe Hills CC

Salem

Oregon

1982

Heather Farr

2&1

Caroline Keggi

Greeley CC

Greeley

Colorado

1983

Kim Saiki

2&1

Buffy Klein

Somerset Hills CC

Bernardsville

New Jersey

1984

Cathy Mockett

1 up

Michiko Hattori

Mill Creek Cc

Bothell

Washington

1985

Dana Lofland

4&3

Amy Fruhwirth

St. Clair CC

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

1986

Pat Hurst

1 up

Adele Moore

Peach Tree G&CC

Marysville

California

1987

Michelle McGann

7&5+

Lyne Mikulas

The Orchards GC

South Hadley

Massachusetts

1988

Jamille Jose

5&4

Debbie Parks

Golden Valley CC

Golden Valley

Minnesota

1989

Brandie Burton

1 up

Camie Hoshino

Pine Needles CC

Southern Pines

North Carolina

1990

Sandrine Mendiburu

3&2

Vicki Goetze

Manasquan River GC

Brielle

New Jersey

1991

Emilee Klein

3&2

Kimberly Marshall

Crestview CC

Wichita

Kansas

1992

Jamie Koizumi

5&4

Alicia Allison

Meridian Hills CC

Indianapolis

Indiana

1993

Kellee Booth

1up

Erika Hayashida

Mesa Verde CC

Costa Mesa

California

1994

Kelli Kuehne

5&3

Molly Cooper

Meadow Lark CC

Great Falls

Montana

1995

Marcy Newton

4&3

Andrea Cordova

Longmeadow CC

Longmeadow

Massachusetts

1996

Dorothy Delasin

5&4

Grace Park

Westware Ho CC

Sioux Falls

South Dakota

1997

Beth Bauer

4&2

Candie Kung

Legends Club of Tennessee

Franklin

Tennessee

1998

Leigh Ann Hardin

2up

Brittany Starza

Merion GC

Ardmore

Pennsylvania

1999

Aree Wongluekiet

2up

Nancy Abiecunas

Green Spring Valley Hunt Club

Owings Mill

Maryland

2000

Lisa Ferrero

3&1

Ina Kim

Pumpkin Ridge

North Plains

Oregon

2001

Nicole Perrot

3&2

Whitney Welch

Indian Hills CC

Mission Hills

Kansas

2002

In-Bee Park

4&3

Jenny Tangtiphaiboontana

Echo Lake CC

Westfield

New Jersey

2003

Sukjin-Lee Wuesthoff

1up

In-Bee Park

Brooklawn CC

Fairfield

Connecticut

2004

Julieta Granada

1up (20)

Jane Park

Mira Vista Golf Club

Fort Worth

Texas

2005

In-Kyung Kim

5&4

In-Bee Park

Banbury GC

Eagle

Idaho

2006

Jenny Shinn

1up(37)

Vicky Hurst

Carmel CC

Charoltte

NC

2007

Kristen Park

4&3

Ayaka Kaneko

Tacoma G&CC

Lakewood

Washington

2008

Alexis Thompson

5&4

Karen Chung

Hartford GC

West Hartford

Connecticut

2009

Amy Anderson

6&5

Kimberly Kim

Trump National GC

Bedminister

New Jersey

2010

Doris Chen

3&2

Katelyn Dambaugh

CC of North Carolina

Village of Pinehurst

North Carolina

2011

Ayria Jutanugarn

2&1

Dottie Ardina

Olympia Fields CC (South)

Olympia Fields

Illinois

2012

Minjee Lee

1up

Alison Lee

Lake Merced GC

San Francisco

California

2013

Gabriella Then

2&1

Lakareber Abe

Sycamore Hills GC

Fort Wayne

Indiana

2014

Princess Mary Superal

1up(37)

MarijosseNavarro

Forest Highlands (Meadow)

Flagstaff

Arizona

2015

Eun Jeong Seong

3&2

Angel Yin

Tulsa CC

Tulsa

Oklahoma

2016

Eun Jeong Seong

3&2

Andrea Lee

The Ridgewood CC

Paramus

New Jersey

2017

Boone Valley GC

Augusta

Missouri

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial