item1a
Golfing Before The Arch
item1a

HOME

Championships Home

U.S. JUNIOR BOYS

Year

Champion

Score

Runner-up

Course

City

State

1948

Dean Lind

4&2

Kenneth Venturi

Univ. of Michigan GC

Ann Arbor

Michigan

1949

Gay Brewer

6&4

Mason Rudolph

Congressional CC

Washington

D.C.

1950

Mason Rudolph

2&1

Charles Beville

Denver CC

Denver

Colorado

1951

K. Thomas Jacobs Jr.

4&2

Floyd Addington

Univ. Of Illinois GC

Champaign

Illinois

1952

Donald M. Bisplinghoff

2 up

Eddie M. Meyerson

Yale GC

New Haven

Connecticut

1953

Rex Baxter

2&1

George Warren III

Southern Hills CC

Tulsa

Oklahoma

1954

Foster Bradley Jr.

3&1

Allen L. Geiberger

Los Angeles CC (North)

Los Angeles

California

1955

Billy J. Dunn

3&2

William J. Seanor

Purdue Univ. GC

West Lafayette

Indiana

1956

Harlan Stevenson

3&1

Jack D. Rule Jr.

Taconic GC

Williamstown

Massachusetts

1957

Larry Beck

6&5

David C. Leon

Manor CC

Rockville

Maryland

1958

Gordon Baker

2&1

R. Douglas Lindsay

Univ. of Minnesota GC

St. Paul

Minnesota

1959

Larry J. Lee

2 up

Michael V. McMahon

Stanford Univ. GC

Stanford

California

1960

William Tindall

2&1

Robert Hammer

Milburn G&CC

Overland Park

Kansas

1961

Charles S. McDowell

2 up

Jay Siegel

Cornell Univ. GC

Ithaca

New York

1962

James L. Wiechers

4&3

James Sullivan

Lochmoor Club

Grosse Pointe Woods

Michigan

1963

Gregg McHatton

4&3

Richard Bland

Florence CC

Florence

South Carolina

1964

John Miller

2&1

Enrique Sterling Jr.

Eugene CC

Eugene

Oregon

1965

James Masserio

3&2

Lloyd Liebler

Wilmington CC (South)

Wilmington

Delaware

1966

Gary Sanders

2 up

Ray Leach

California CC

Whittier

California

1967

John T. Crooks

2&1

Andy North

Twin Hills G&CC

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma

1968

Eddie Pearce

6&5

W.B. Harman Jr.

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

1969

Aly Trompas

3&1

Eddie Pearce

Spokane CC

Spokane

Washington

1970

Gary Koch

8&6+

Mike Nelms

Athens CC

Athens

Georgia

1971

Mike Brannan

4&3

Robert Steele

Manor CC

Rockville

Maryland

1972

Robert T. Byman

2&1

Scott Simpson

Brookhaven CC

Dallas

Texas

1973

Jack Renner

1 up

Mike Brannan

Singing Hills CC

El Cajon

California

1974

David Nevatt

4&3

Mark Tinder

Brooklawn CC

Bridgeport

Connecticut

1975

Brett Mullin

2&1

Scott Templeton

Richland CC

Nashville

Tennessee

1976

Madden Hatcher III

3&2

Doug Clarke

Hiwan GC

Evergreen

Colorado

1977

Willie Wood

4&3

David Games

Ohio State U. GC (Scarlet0

Columbus

Ohio

1978

Donald Hurter

1 up

Keith Banes

Wilmington CC (South)

Wilmington

Delaware

1979

Jack Larkin

1 up

Billy Tuten

Moss Creek GC

Hilton Head Island

South Carolina

1980

Eric Johnson

4&3

Bruce Soulsby

Pine Lake CC

Orchard Lake

Michigan

1981

Scott Erickson

4&3

Matt McCarley

Sunnyside CC

Fresno

California

1982

Rick Marik

4&3

Tim Straub

Crooked Stick GC

Carmel

Indiana

1983

Tim Straub

1 up

John Mahon

Saucon Valley CC (Old)

Bethlehem

Pennsylvania

1984

Doug Martin

4&2

Brad Agee

Wayzata CC

Wayzata

Minnesota

1985

Charles Rymer

1 up

Gregory Lesher

Brookfield CC

Clarence

New York

1986

Brian Montgomery

2&1

Nicky Goetze

Muirfield Village GC

Dublin

Ohio

1987

Brett Quigley

1 up

Bill Heim

Singletree GC

Edwards

Colorado

1988

Jason Widener

1 up

Brandon Knight

Yale University GC

New Haven

Connecticut

1989

David Duval

1 up

Austin Maki

Singing Hills G&CC

El Cajon

California

1990

Mathew Todd

1 up

Dennis Hillman

Lake Merced G&CC

Daly City

California

1991

Eldrick (Tiger) Woods

1 up

Brad Zwetschke

Bay Hill Club

Orlando

Florida

1992

Eldrick (Tiger) Woods

1 up

Mark Wilson

Wollaston GC

Milton

Massachusetts

1993

Eldrick (Tiger) Woods

1 up

Ryan Armour

Waverly CC

Portland

Oregon

1994

Terry Noe

2 up

Andrew Barnes

Echo Lake CC

Westfield

New Jersey

1995

D. Scott Hailes

1 up

James Driscoll

Fargo CC

Fargo

North Dakota

1996

Shane McMenamy

19 holes

Charles Howell

Forest Highlands GC

Flagstaff

Arizona

1997

Jason Allred

1 up

Trevor Immelman

Aronimink GC

Newton Square

Pennsylvania

1998

James Oh

1 up

Aaron Baddeley

Conway Farms GC

Lake Forest

Illinois

1999

Hunter Mahan

4&2

Camillo Villegas

CC of York

York

Pennsylvania

2000

Matthew Rosenfeld

3&2

Ryan Moore

Pumpkin Ridge (Ghost)

North Plains

Oregon

2001

Henry Liaw

2&1

Richard Scott

Oak Hills CC

San Antonio

Texas

2002

Charlie Beljan

20 holes

Zac Reynolds

Atlanta Athletic Club

Atlanta

Georgia

2003

Brian Harmon

5&4

Jordan Cox

Columbia CC

Chevy Chase

Maryland

2004

Sihwan Kim

1up

David Chung

The Olympic Club

San Francisco

California

2005

Kevin Tway

5&3

Brad Johnson

Longmeadow CC

Longmeadow

Massachusetts

2006

Philip Francis

3&2

Richard Lee

Rancho Santa Fe

Rancho Santa Fe

New Mexico

2007

Cory Whitsett

8&7

Anthony Paolucci

Boone Valley GC

Augusta

Missouri

2008

Cameron Peck

10&8

Evan Beck

Shoal Creek

Birmingham

Alabama

2009

Jordan Spieth

4&3

Jay Hwang

Trump National GC

Bedminister

New Jersey

2010

Jim Liu

4&2

Robby Shelton

Egypt Valley CC

Ada

Michigan

2011

Jordan Spieth

6&5

Chelso Barrett

Gold Mountain GC (Olympic)

Bremerton

Oregon

2012

Andy Hyeon Bo Shim

4&3

Jim Liu

Golf Club of New England

Stratham

New Hampshire

2013

Scottie Scheffler

3&2

Davis Riley

Martis Camp Club

Truckee

California

2014

Will Zalatoris

5&3

Davis Riley

The Club at Carleton Woods (Nicklaus)

The Woodlands

Texas

2015

Philip Barbaree

37 holes

Andrew Orischak

Colleton River Plantation Club

Bluffton

South Carolina

2016

Min Woo Lee

2&1

Noah Goodwin

The Honors Course

Ooltewah

Tennessee

2017

Noah Goodwin

1up

Matthew Wolff

Flint Hills National GC

Andover

Kansas

2018

Michael Thorbjornsen

1up

Akshay Bhatia

Baltusrol GC

Springfield

New Jersey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright © 2011-2018 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a Golfing Before The Arch coverpix25a