coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

U.S. AMATEUR

Year

Champion

Score

Runner-Up

Site

City

State

1895

Charles Macdonald

12&11+

Charles Sands

Newport GC

Newport

Rhode Island

1896

H.J. Whigham

8&7

J.G. Thorp

Shinnecock Hills GC

Southhampton

New York

1897

H.J. Whigham

8&6

W. Rossiter Betts

Chicago GC

Wheaton

Illinois

1898

Findlay S. Douglas

5&3

Walter B. Smith

Morris County GC

Hamilton

Massachusetts

1899

H.M. Harriman

3&2

Findlay S. Douglas

Onwentsia Club

Lake Forest

Illinois

1900

Walter J. Travis

2up

Findlay S. Douglas

Garden City GC

Garden City

New York

1901

Walter J. Travis

5&4

Walter E. Egan

CC of Atlantic City

Atlantic City

New Jersey

1902

Louis N. James

4&2

Eben M Byers

Glen View Club

Golf

Illinois

1903

Walter J. Travis

5&4

Eben M. Byers

Nassau CC

Glen Cove

New York

1904

H. Chandler Egan

8&6

Fred Herreshoff

Baltusrol GC (Original)

Springfield

New Jersey

1905

H. Chandler Egan

6&5

D.E. Sawyer

Chicago GC

Wheaton

Illinois

1906

Eben M. Byers

2up

George S. Lyon

Englewood GC

Englewood

New Jersey

1907

Jerome D. Travers

6&5

Archibald Graham

Euclid Club

Cleveland

Ohio

1908

Jerome D. Travers

8&7

Max H. Behr

Garden City GC

Garden City

New York

1909

Robert A. Gardner

4&3

H. Chandler Egan

Chicago GC

Wheaton

Illinois

1910

William C. Fownes

4&3

Warren K. Wood

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

1911

Harold Hilton

1 up

Fred Herreshoff

The Apawamis Club

Rye

New York

1912

Jerome D. Travers

7&6

Charles Evans Jr.

Chicago GC

Wheaton

Illinois

1913

Jerome D. Travers

5&4

John G. Anderson

Garden City GC

Garden City

New York

1914

Francis Ouimet

6&5

Jerome D. Travers

Ekwanok CC

Manchester

Vermont

1915

Robert A. Gardner

5&4

John G. Anderson

CC of Detroit

Grosse Point Farms

Michigan

1916

Charles Evans Jr.

4&3

Robert A. Gardner

Merion Cricket Club (East)

Ardmore

Pennsylvania

1917-18 Not Held

1919

S. Davidson Herron

5&4

Robert T. Jones Jr.

Oakmont CC

Oakmont

Pennsylvania

1920

Charles Evans Jr.

7&6

Francis Oiumet

Engineers CC

Roslyn

New York

1921

Jesse P. Guilford

7&6

Robert A. Gardner

St. Louis CC

Clayton

, MO

1922

Jess Sweetser

3&2

Charles Evans Jr.

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

1923

Max Marston

1 up

Jess W. Sweetser

Floosmoor CC

Floosmoor

Illinois

1924

Robert T. Jones Jr.

9&8

George Von Elm

Merion Cricket Club

Ardmore

Pennsylvania

1925

Robert T. Jones Jr.

8&7

Watts Gunn

Oakmont CC

Oakmont

Pennsylvania

1926

George Von Elm

2&1

Robert T. Jones Jr.

Baltusrol GC (Lower)

Springfield

New Jersey

1927

Robert T. Jones Jr.

8&7

Charles Evans Jr.

Minikahda Club

Minneapolis

Minnesota

1928

Robert T. Jones Jr.

10&9

T. Phillip Perkins

Brae Burn CC

West Newton

Massachusetts

1929

Harrison R. Johnston

4&3

Dr. O.F. Willing

Del Monte G & CC

Pebble Beach

California

1930

Robert T. Jones Jr.

8&7

Eugene V. Homans

Merion Cricket Club

Ardmore

Pennsylvania

1931

Francis Ouimet

6&5

Jack Westland

Beverly CC

Chicago

Illinois

1932

C. Ross Somerville

2&1

John Goodman

Baltimore CC (Five Farms)

Baltimore

Maryland

1933

George T. Dunlap Jr.

6&5

Max R. Marston

Kenwood CC

Cincinnati

Ohio

1934

Lawson Little

8&7

David Goldman

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

1935

Lawson Little

4&2

Walter Emery

The Country Club

Cleveland

Ohio

1936

John W. Fischer

1 up

Jack McLean

Garden City GC

Garden City

New Jersey

1937

John Goodman

2 up

Raymond Billows

Alderwood CC

Portland

Oregon

1938

William P. Turnesa

8&7

B. Patrick Abbott

Oakmont CC

Oakmont

Pennsylvania

1939

Marvin H. Ward

7&5

Raymond Billows

North Shore CC

Glenview

Illinois

1940

Richard D. Chapman

11&9

W.B. McCullough Jr.

Winged Foot GC (West)

Mamaroneck

New York

1941

Marvin H. Ward

4&3

B. Patrick Abbott

Omaha Field Club

Omaha

Nebraska

1942-45 Not Held

1946

Stanley E. Bishop

1 up

Smiley L. Quick

Baltusrol GC (Lower)

Springfield

New Jersey

1947

Robert H. Riegel

2&1

John W. Dawson

Del Monte G & CC

Pebble Beach

California

1948

William P. Turnesa

2&1

Raymond Billows

Memphis CC

Memphis

Tennessee

1949

Charles R. Coe

11&10

Rufus King

Oak Hill CC (East)

Rochester

New York

1950

Sam Urzetta

1 up

Frank Stranahan

Minneapolis GC

Minneapolis

Minnesota

1951

Billy Maxwell

4&3

Joseph F. Gagliardi

Saucon Valley CC

Bethlehem

Pennsylvania

1952

Jack Westland

3&2

Al Mengert

Seattle GC

Seattle

Washington

1953

Gene Littler

1 up

Dale Morey

Oklahoma City G & CC

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma

1954

Arnold Palmer

1 up

Robert Sweeny

CC of Detroit

Grosse Point Farms

Michigan

1955

E. Harvie Ward Jr.

9&8

Wm. Hyndman III

CC of Virginia

Richmond

Virginia

1956

E. Harvie Ward Jr.

5&4

Charles Kocsis

Knollwood Club

Lake Forest

Illinois

1957

Hillman Robbins

5&4

Dr. Frank M. Taylor

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

1958

Charles R. Coe

5&4

Tommy Aaron

Olympic Club (Lake)

San Francisco

California

1959

Jack Nicklaus

1 up

Charles R. Coe

The Broadmoor (East)

Colorado Springs

Colorado

1960

Deane Beman

6&4

Robert W. Gardner

St. Louis CC

Clayton

, MO

1961

Jack Nicklaus

8&6

Dudley Wysong Jr.

Pebble Beach GL

Pebble Beach

California

1962

Labron Harris Jr.

1 up

Downing Gray

Pinehurst #2

Pinehurst

North Carolina

1963

Deane Beman

2&1

Richard H. Sikes

Wakonda Club

Des Moines

Iowa

1964

William Campbell

1 up

Edgar M Tutwiler

Canterbury GC

Cleveland

Ohio

1965

Robert Murphy

291

Robert B. Dickson

Southern Hills CC

Tulsa

Oklahoma

1966

Gary Cowan

285

Deane Beman

Merion GC

Ardmore

Pennsylvania

1967

Robert Dickson

285

Marvin Giles III

The Broadmoor (West)

Colorado Springs

Colorado

1968

Bruce Fleisher

284

Marvin Giles III

Scioto CC

Columbus

Ohio

1969

Steve Melnyk

286

Marvin Giles III

Oakmont CC

Oakmont

Pennsylvania

1970

Lanny Wadkins

279+

Tom Kite

Waverly CC

Portland

Oregon

1971

Gary Cowan

280

Eddie Pearce

Wilmington CC

Wilmington

Deleware

1972

Marvin Giles

285

Mark S. Hayes

Charlotte CC

Charlotte

North Carolina

Ben Crenshaw

1973

Craig Stadler

6&5

David Strawn

Inverness Club

Toledo

Ohio

1974

Jerry Pate

2&1

John P. Grace

Ridgewood CC

Ridgewood

New Jersey

1975

Fred Ridley

2up

Keith Fergus

CC of Virginia

Richmond

Virginia

1976

Bill Sander

8&6

C. Parker Moore Jr.

Bel-Air CC

Los Angeles

California

1977

John Fought

9&8

Doug Fischesser

Aronimink GC

Newton Square

Pennsylvania

1978

John Cook

5&4

Scott Hoch

Plainfield CC

Plainfield

New Jersey

1979

Mark O'Meara

8&7

John Cook

Canterbury GC

Cleveland

Ohio

1980

Hal Sutton

9&8

Bob Lewis

CC of North Carolina

Pinehurst

North Carolina

1981

Nathaniel Crosby

1 up

Brian Lindley

Olympic Club (Lake)

San Francisco

California

1982

Jay Sigel

8&7

David Tolley

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

1983

Jay Sigel

8&7

Chris Perry

North Shore CC

Glenview

Illinois

1984

Scott Verplank

4&3

Sam Randolph

Oak Tree CC

Edmond

Oklahoma

1985

Sam Randolph

1 up

Peter Persons

Montclair GC

West Orange

New Jersey

1986

Stewart Alexander

5&3

Chris Kite

Shoal Creek

Birmingham

Alabama

1987

Bill Mayfair

4&3

Eric Rebman

Jupiter Hills

Jupiter

Florida

1988

Eric Meeks

7&6

Danny Yates

The Homestead (Cascades)

Hot Springs

Virginia

1989

Chris Patton

3&1

Danny Green

Merion GC

Ardmore

Pennsylvania

1990

Phil Mickelson

5&4

Manny Zerman

Cherry Hills CC

Denver

Colorado

1991

Mitch Voges

7&6

Manny Zerman

Honors Course

Ooltewah

Tennessee

1992

Justin Leonard

8&7

Tom Scherrer

Muirfield Village GC

Dublin

Ohio

1993

John Harris

5&3

Danny Ellis

Champions CC

Houston

Texas

1994

Eldrick (Tiger) Woods

2up

Trip Kuehne

TPC at Sawgrass

Ponte Vedra

Florida

1995

Eldrick (Tiger) Woods

2 up

Buddy Marucci

Newport CC

Newport

Long Island, NY

1996

Eldrick (Tiger) Woods

1up

Steve Scott

Pumpkin Ridge GC

Cornelius

Oregon

1997

Matt Kuchar

2&1

Joel Kribel

Cog Hill GC (#4)

Chicago

Illinois

1998

Hank Kuehne

2&1

Tom McKnight

Oak Hill CC

Rochester

New York

1999

David Gossett

9&8

Sung Yoon Kim

Pebble Beach GL

Pebble Beach

California

2000

Jeff Quinney

1up

James Driscoll

Baltusrol

Springfield

New Jersey

2001

Bubba Dickerson

1up

Robert Hamilton

East Lake CC

Atlanta

Georgia

2002

Ricky Barnes

2&1

Hunter Mahan

Oakland Hills CC

Bloomfield Hills

Michigan

2003

Nick Flanagan

1up (37)

Casey Wittenberg

Oakmont CC

Oakmont

Pennsylvania

2004

Ryan Moore

2up

Luke List

Winged Foot CC

Mamaroneck

New York

2005

Eduardo Molinari

4&3

Dillon Dougherty

Merion CC

Ardmore

Pennsylvania

2006

Richie Ramsay

4&2

John Kelly

Hazeltine National GC

Chaska

Minnesota

2007

Colt Knost

2&1

Michael Thompson

The Olympic Club

San Francisco

California

2008

Danny Lee

5&4

Drew Kittleson

Pinehurst #2

Pinehurst

North Carolina

2009

Byeong-Hun An

7&5

Ben Martin

Southern Hills

Tulsa

Oklahoma

2010

Peter Uihlein

4&2

David Chung

Chambers Bay

University Place

Washington

2011

Kelly Kraft

3&1

Patrick Cantlay

Erin Hills

Erin

Wisconsin

2012

Steven Fox

1up (37)

Michael Weaver

Cherry Hills CC

Cherry Hills Village

Colorado

2013

Matthew Fitzpatrick

4&3

Oliver Goss

The Country Club

Brookline

Massachusetts

2014

Gunn Yang

2&1

Corey Connors

Atlanta Athletic Club

Atlanta

Georgia

2015

Bryson DeChambeau

7&6

Derek Bard

Olympia Fields CC

Olympia Fields

Illinois

2016

Curtis Luck

6&4

Brad Dalke

Oakland Hills CC

Bloomfield Hills

Michigan

2017

         
coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial