coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

ST. LOUIS WOMEN'S DISTRICT

District Ladies Website

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Runner-Up

Club

Site

Medalist

Score

1904

Mrs. A.N. Edwards

Algonquin

1920

Mrs. E. Lansing Ray

St. Louis CC

2&1

Mrs. Maurice Obear

Bellerive

Algonquin

Mrs. E. Lansing Ray

98

1921

Mrs. Lynn Wasson

Glen Echo

1up (19)

Mrs. Sterling Edwards

St. Louis

St. Louis

Mrs. Louis Aloe

100

1922

Virginia Pepp

Triple A

2&1

Mrs. E. Lansing Ray

St. Louis

Bellerive

Virginia Pepp

93

1923

Virginia Pepp

Triple A

1up (19)

Mrs. R. J. Kohn

Triple A

Midland Valley

Mrs. R. J. Kohn

97

1924

Audrey Faust

St. Louis CC

1up (20)

Virginia Pep

Triple A

Glen Echo

Virginia Pepp

87

1925

Virginia Pepp

Triple A

1up

Mrs. I.S. Hynes

Triple A

Westwood

Virginia Pepp

80

1926

Virginia Pepp

Triple A

1up

Audrey Wallace

St. Louis

Sunset Hill

Audrey Wallace

88

1927

Audrey Faust Wallace

St. Louis CC

1up

Virginia Pep

Triple A

Algonquin

Audrey Wallace

86

1928

Mrs. Mahlon Wallace

St. Louis CC

8&7

Mrs. I.S. Hynes

Westborough

Normandie

Mrs. I. S. Hynes

90

1929

Mrs. I.S. Hynes

Normandie

4&2

Audrey Wallace

St. Louis

North Hills

Mrs. I. S. Hynes

85

1930

Virginia Pepp

Midland Valley

2&1

Audrey Wallace

St. Louis

St. Louis

Mrs. Mahlon Wallace

82

1931

Mrs. Mahlon Wallace

St. Louis

1up

Mrs. I.S. Hynes

Westborough

Bellerive

Mrs. Mahlon Wallace

84

1932

Mrs. Mahlon Wallace

St. Louis

7&6

Mrs. Harry Davis

Algonquin

Glen Echo

Mrs. I. S. Hynes

92

Elizabeth Douglas

1933

Mrs. R.J. Kohn

Norwood Hills

1up

Mrs. I. S. Hynes

Westborough

Norwood Hills

Mrs. R. J. Kohn

83

1934

Sara Louise Guth

Algonquin

3&1

Audrey Wallace

St. Louis

Westwood

Audrey Wallace

83

1935

Sara Louise Guth

Algonquin

1up

Audrey Wallace

St. Louis

Algonquin

Sara Guth

83

1936

Sara Louise Guth

Algonquin

5&4

Mrs. Robert J. Caughey

Sunset

Sunset Hills

Sara Guth

86

1937

Mrs. R.I. Caughey

Triple A

1up

Sara Guth

Algonquin

Normandie

Sara Guth

84

1938

Mrs. R.I. Caughey

Triple A

2&1

Mrs. Richard W. Sinz

Meadowbrook

Meadowbrook

Mrs. Carl Daniel

81

1939

Georgia Dexheimer

Normandie

4&3

Mary Rosalie Sheridan

Forest Park

St. Louis

Mrs. Mahlon Wallace

91

Mrs. Carl Daniel

1940

Mrs. R.I. Caughey

Greenbriar

7&5

Mrs. L. C. Wetterer

Algonquin

Westborough

Mrs. Charles Harting

86

1941

Mrs. Thomas Findley

Unattached

7&5

Mrs. Jerome Benjamin

Westwood

Bellerive

Mrs. Delaney Curran

81

1942

Betty Jane Haemerle

Norwood Hills

11&9

Dorothy Jane Campbell

Westwood

Glen Echo

Mrs. Jerome Benjamin

86

1943 - 1945      No Tournament

1946

Betty Jane Haemerle

Glen Echo

6&5

Mrs. David Mitchell

Norwood Hills

Norwood Hills

Betty Jane Haemerle

79

1947

Betty Jane Haemerle

Glen Echo

4&3

Mrs. Ray Schwartz

Norwood Hills

Westwood

Betty Jane Haemerle

81

1948

Betty Jane Haemerle

Glen Echo

9&8

Marilyn Herpel

Indian Meadows

Algonquin

Betty Jane Haemerle

73

1949

Betty Jane Broz

Glen Echo

10&9

Mrs. Barbara Goode

Norwood

Greenbriar

Jeanie Dobbin

77

1950

Jeanne Dobbin

Normandie

6&4

Peggy Hartenbach

Creve Coeur

Normandie

Mrs. Clyde Webb

80

1951

Jeanne Dobbin

Normandie

3&2

Mrs. David Mitchell

Norwood Hills

Sunset

Jeanie Dobbin

83

1952

Susie Driscoll

Glen Echo

5&4

Marilyn Herpel Conroy

Indian Hills

St. Louis

Mrs. David Mitchell

79

1953

Jeanne Dobbin

Norwood Hills

6&5

Susie Driscoll

Glen Echo

Meadowbrook

Jeanie Dobbin

73

1954

Marilyn Herpel

Algonquin

6&5

Jeanne Dobbin

Normandie

Westwood

Mrs. Clyde Webb

76

1955

Marilyn Herpel Conroy

Algonquin

4&3

Mrs. Lucien Fouke

St. Louis

Algonquin

Marilyn Herpel

73

1956

Susie Driscoll

Glen Echo

8&7

Ellen Conant

St. Louis

Glen Echo

Ellen Conant

80

1957

Ellen Conant

St. Louis

2&1

Mrs. David Mitchell

Norwood Hills

Norwood Hills

Kathy Fawcett

77

1958

Ellen Conant

St. Louis

1up

Kathy Fawcett

Norwood Hills

Sunset

Barbara Beuckman

76

1959

Ellen Conant

St. Louis

7&5

Mrs. Calvin Howard

Algonquin

Normandie

Ellen Conant

74

1960

Marcella Rose

Crystal Lake

3&1

Doris Phillips

St. Clair

Meadowbrook

Ellen Conant

79

1961

Barbara Beuckman

St. Clair

8&7

Mrs. Stanley Handelman

Meadowbrook

Norwood Hills

Kathy Fawcett

73

1962

Marcella Rose

Crystal Lake

3&1

Doris Phillips

Norwood Hills

Westborough

Marcella Rose

73

1963

Doris Phillips

Norwood Hills

5&3

Kathy Fawcett Mankowski

Norwood Hills

Glen Echo

Doris Phillips

146

1964

Doris Phillips

Norwood Hills

8&7

Ellen Conant

St. Louis

Algonquin

Doris Phillips

79

Mary Gail Dalton

1965

Doris Phillips

Norwood Hills

1up (38)

Mary Gail Dalton

Westwood

Westwood

Marcella Rose

77

1966

Mary Gail Dalton

Westwood

5&3

Doris Phillips

Norwood Hills

Greenbriar

Mary Gail Dalton

79

1967

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

4&3

Doris Phillips

Norwood Hills

St. Louis

Doris Phillips

71

1968

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

2&1

Doris Phillips

Norwood Hills

Cherry Hills

Kathy Mankowski

76

1969

Mary Gail Dalton

Westwood

4&2

Lynette Martin

Glen Echo

Sunset

Mary Gail Dalton

78

1970

Doris Phillips

Norwood Hills

4&2

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

Meadowbrook

Doris Phillips

72

1971

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

1up

Mrs. Tom Keeney

Normandie

Forest Hills CC

Barbara Berkmeyer

74

1972

Kathy Severson

Cherry Hills

4&3

Mary Gail Dalton

Westwood

Westborough

Kathy Severson

78

1973

Audrey Kopolow

Meadowbrook

4&3

Mrs. H. Sigmund Meyer

Westwood

Normandie

Doris Phillips

74

1974

Kathy Severson

Cherry Hills

13&12

Mrs. Roger Linsin

Norwood

Sunset

Audrey Kopolow Hitch

77

1975

Mary Gail Dalton

Westwood

2up

Kathy Severson

Cherry Hills

Norwood Hills

Barbara Berkmeyer

70

1976

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

3&2

Barbara Beuckman

Norwood Hills

Forest Hills CC

Kathy Severson

76

1977

Lynette Chrenka

Glen Echo

2&1

Barbara Beuckman

Norwood Hills

Cherry Hills

Jan Klaus

76

1978

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

5&3

Barbara Beuckman

Norwood Hills

Glen Echo

Barbara Berkmeyer

75

1979

Barbara Beuckman

Norwood Hills

8&7

Lynette Chrenka

Glen Echo

Greenbriar

Mrs. Peter Hitch

NA

1980

Audrey Kopolow Hitch

Meadowbrook

6&5

Lynette Chrenka

Glen Echo

Norwood Hills

Barbara Berkmeyer

72

1981

Barbara Beuckman

Norwood Hills

12&10

Marcella Rose

Normandie

Westwood

Barbara Beuckman

74

1982

Barbara Beuckman

Norwood Hills

3&2

Barb Anderson

Sunset Hills

Meadowbrook

Betty Von Rump

77

1983

Lynette Chrenka

Greenbriar

2up

Barb Anderson

Sunset Hills

Westborough

Barb Anderson

75

1984

Barbara Beuckman

Norwood Hills

2&1

Lisa Minnihan

Bogey Hills

Sunset

Lynette Chrenka

77

Barbara Beuckman

1985

Jeannine Dobbin Lewis

Lockhaven

6&5

Mary Huffman

Glen Echo

Algonquin

Barbara Beuckman

76

1986

Jill Bertram

Norwood Hills

1up

Lynette Chrenka

Greenbriar Hills

Forest Hills CC

Dora Mendall

78

1987

Jill Bertram

Norwood Hills

6&5

Barb Anderson

Sunset Hills

Greenbriar

Barbara Anderson

74

1988

Lindsey Murfin

Bogey Hills

6&5

Barb Anderson

Sunset Hills

St. Louis CC

Lindsey Murfin

79

1989

Marci Butler

Cherry Hills

3&1

Lynette Chrenka

Greenbriar Hills

Sunset CC

Lynette Chrenka

77

1990

Lisa Minnihan

Bogey Hills

2&1

Ellen Port

Sunset CC

Bogey Hills CC

Lynette Chrenka

77

Barbara Anderson

1991

Lee Vandiver

Sunset Hills

1up

Lynette Chrenka

Greenbriar Hills

Glen Echo CC

Lisa Minnihan

82

1992

Maria Palozola

Forest Hills

1up (37)

Ellen Port

Sunset CC

Westborough CC

Barb Anderson

74

Ellen Port

1993

Maria Palozola

Forest Hills

2up

Barb Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

Norwood Hills

Lynette Chrenka

75

1994

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

7&6

Julie Frank

Westwood

St. Albans CC

Lisa Minihan

75

1995

Barbara Anderson

Sunset Hills

3&2

Robin Buck

Sunset Hills

Forest Hills CC

Robin Buck

74

1996

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

6&5

Lynette Chrenka

Greenbriar Hills

Algonquin GC

Ellen Port

74

1997

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

3&1

Lynette Chrenka

Greenbriar Hills

Bogey Hills CC

Julie Sabo

75

1998

Ellen Port

Fox Run

14&13

Lynette Chrenka

Greenbriar Hills

Westwood CC

Ellen Port

74

1999

Lizzie Uthoff

Norwood Hills

1up (37)

Jamie Tucker

CC at the Legends

Glen Echo CC

Jamie Tucker

75

Barbara Anderson

2000

Mary Ann Beattie

CC at Legends

4&3

Lizzie Uthoff

Norwood Hills

St. Clair CC

Barbara Berkmeyer

71

2001

Lynette Chrenka

Greenbriar Hills

12&11

Katy Forand

Sunset

CC at the Legends

Marge Story

82

Lynette Chrenka

Mary Ann Beattie

2002

Ellen Port

Fox Run

5&4

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

St. Clair CC

Ellen Port

66

2003

Lynette Chrenka

Greenbriar Hills

6&5

Sandi McGinnis

Old Warson

Whitmoor CC

Kathy Glennon

71

2004

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

10 & 8

Kathy Glennon

CC at St. Albans

Meadowbrook

Barb Berkmeyer

72

2005

Ginny Orthwein

St. Louis CC

5&4

Casey O'Brien

Old Warson

St. Louis CC

Barb Berkmeyer

77

2006

Ginny Orthwein

St. Louis CC

4&3

Kelley Osborne

St. Albans

St. Albans

Mary Ann Beattie

75

2007

Mary Ann Beattie

St. Albans

1up

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

Bogey Hills CC

Barb Berkmeyer

72

2008

Mary Ann Beattie

St. Albans

2&1

Kelley Osborne

St. Albans

Bogey Hills CC

Kelley Osborne

74

2009

Ali Arends

St. Albans

5&4

Diane Chancellor

St. Albans

Lockhaven

None

n/a

2010

Barbara Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

Cynthia Rank

Old Warson

Westborough

2011

Tina Jones

St. Albans

Mary Ann Beattie

St. Albans

Old Warson

Ginny Orthwein

2012

Ali Ahrens

St. Albans

1up (37)

Diane Chancellor

St. Albans

Greenbriar

Ali Ahrens

78

2013

Kelli Kirchoff

Persimmon Woods

4&2

Casey O'Brien

Old Warson

Sunset

Barb Berkmeyer

73

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial