coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Year

Team Champion

Individual Champion

1897

Yale

Louis Bayard Jr. - Princeton

1898(s)

Harvard

John Reid Jr. - Yale

1898(f)

Yale

James Curtis - Harvard

1899

Harvard

Percy Pyne - Princeton

1900

No tournament

1901

Harvard

Halstead Lindsley - Harvard

1902(s)

Yale

Charles Hitchcock Jr. - Yale

1902(f)

Harvard

Chandler Egan - Harvard

1903

Harvard

F. O. Reinhart - Princeton

1904

Harvard

A. L. White - Harvard

1905

Yale

Robert Abbott - Yale

1906

Yale

W. E. Clow Jr. - Yale

1907

Yale

Ellis Knowles - Yale

1908

Yale

H. H. Wilder - Harvard

1909

Yale

Albert Seckel - Princeton

1910

Yale

Robert Hunter - Yale

1911

Yale

George Stanley - Yale

1912

Yale

F. C. Davison - Harvard

1913

Yale

Nathaniel Wheeler - Yale

1914

Princeton

Edward Allis - Harvard

1915

Yale

Francis Blossom - Yale

1916

Princeton

J. W. Hubbell - Harvard

1917-1918 - Not Held

1919

Princeton

A. L. Walker Jr. - Columbia

1920

Princeton

Jess Sweetser - Yale

1921

Dartmouth

Simpson Dean - Princeton

1922

Princeton

Pollack Boyd - Dartmouth

1923

Princeton

Dexter Cummings - Yale

1924

Yale

Dexter Cummings - Yale

1925

Yale

Fred Lamprecht - Tulane

1926

Yale

Fred Lamprecht - Tulane

1927

Princeton

Watts Gunn - Georgia Tech

1928

Princeton

Maurice McCarthy - Georgetown

1929

Princeton

Tom Aycock - Yale

1930

Princeton

George Dunlap - Princeton

1931

Yale

George Dunlap - Princeton

1932

Yale

John Fischer - Michigan

1933

Yale

Walter Emery - Oklahoma

1934

Michigan

Charles Yates - Georgia Tech

1935

Michigan

Edward White - Texas

1936

Yale

Chuck Kocsis - Michigan

1937

Princeton

Fred Haas - LSU

1938

Stanford

John Burke - Georgetown

1939  

Stanford

Vincent D'Antoni - Tulane

1940

Princeton-LSU (Tie)

Dixon Brooke - Virginia

1941

Stanford

Earl Stewart - LSU

1942

LSU-Stanford (Tie)

Frank Tatum - Stanford

1943

Yale

Wally Ulrich - Carleton

1944

Notre Dame

Louis Lick - Minnesota

1945

Ohio State

John Lorms - Ohio State

1946

Stanford

George Hamer - Georgia

1947

LSU

Dave Barclay - Michigan

1948

San Jose State

Bob Harris - San Jose State

1949

North Texas State

Harvie Ward - North Carolina

1950

North Texas State

Fred Wampler - Purdue

1951

North Texas State

Tom Nieporte - Ohio State

1952

North Texas State

Jim Vickers - Oklahoma

1953

Stanford

Earl Moeller - Oklahoma A&M

1954

Southern Methodist

Hillman Robbins - Memphis State

1955

LSU

Joe Campbell - Purdue

1956

Houston

Rick Jones - Ohio State

1957

Houston

Rex Baxter - Houston

1958

Houston

Phil Rodgers - Houston

1959

Houston

Dick Crawford - Houston

1960

Houston

Dick Crawford - Houston

1961

Purdue

Jack Nicklaus - Ohio State

1962

Houston

Kermit Zarley - Houston

1963

Oklahoma State

R. H. Sikes - Arkansas

1964

Houston

Terry Small - San Jose State

1965

Houston

Marty Fleckman - Houston

1966

Houston

Bob Murphy - Florida

1967

Houston

Hale Irwin - Colorado

1968

Florida

Grier Jones - Oklahoma State

1969

Houston

Bob Clark - Cal State-Los Angeles

1970

Houston

John Mahaffey - Houston

1971

Texas

Ben Crenshaw - Texas

1972

Texas

Ben Crenshaw and Tom Kite (tie) - both Texas

1973

Florida

Ben Crenshaw - Texas

1974

Wake Forest

Curtis Strange - Wake Forest

1975

Wake Forest

Jay Haas - Wake Forest

1976

Oklahoma State

Scott Simpson - Southern California

1977

Houston

Scott Simpson - Southern California

1978

Oklahoma State

David Edwards - Oklahoma State

1979

Ohio State

Gary Hallberg - Wake Forest

1980

Oklahoma State

Jay Don Blake - Utah State

1981

Brigham Young

Ron Commans - Southern California

1982

Houston

Billy Ray Brown - Houston

1983

Oklahoma State

Jim Carter - Arizona State

1984

Houston

John Inman - North Carolina

1985

Houston

Clark Burroughs - Ohio State

1986

Wake Forest

Scott Verplank - Oklahoma State

1987

Oklahoma State

Brian Watts - Oklahoma State

1988

UCLA

E. J. Pfister - Oklahoma State

1989

Oklahoma

Phil Mickelson - Arizona State

1990

Arizona State

Phil Mickelson - Arizona State

1991

Oklahoma State

Warren Schutte - UNLV

1992

Arizona

Phil Mickelson - Arizona State

1993

Florida

Todd Demsey - Arizona State

1994

Stanford

Justin Leonard - Texas

1995

Oklahoma State (playoff)

Chip Spratlin - Auburn

1996

Arizona State

Tiger Woods - Stanford

1997

Pepperdine

Charles Warren (playoff) - Clemson

1998

UNLV

James McLean - Minnesota

1999

Georgia

Luke Donald - Northwestern

2000

Oklahoma State (playoff)

Charles Howell III - Oklahoma State

2001

Florida

Nick Gilliam - Florida

2002

Minnesota

Troy Matteson - Georgia Tech

2003

Clemson

Alejandro Canizares - Arizona State

2004

California

Ryan Moore - UNLV

2005

Georgia

James Lepp (playoff) - Washington

2006

Oklahoma State

Jonathan Moore - Oklahoma State

2007

Stanford

Jamie Lovemark - Southern California

2008

UCLA

Kevin Chappell - UCLA

2009

Texas A&M

Matt Hill - North Carolina State

2010

Augusta State

Scott Langley - Illinois

2011

Augusta State

John Peterson - LSU

2012

Texas

Thomas Pieters - Illinois

2013

Alabama

Matt Homa - California

2014

Alabama

Cameron Wilson - Stanford

2015

LSU

Bryson DeChambeau-SMU

Highlighted players are from St. Louis area.

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial