Golfing Before The Arch
Golfing Before The Arch StLouis-12

HOME

Championships Home

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Men's Championship

 

 

Year

Team Champion

Individual Champion

 

 

1897

Yale

Louis Bayard Jr. - Princeton

 

 

1898(s)

Harvard

John Reid Jr. - Yale

 

 

1898(f)

Yale

James Curtis - Harvard

 

 

1899

Harvard

Percy Pyne - Princeton

 

 

1900

No tournament

 

 

 

1901

Harvard

Halstead Lindsley - Harvard

 

 

1902(s)

Yale

Charles Hitchcock Jr. - Yale

 

 

1902(f)

Harvard

Chandler Egan - Harvard

 

 

1903

Harvard

F. O. Reinhart - Princeton

 

 

1904

Harvard

A. L. White - Harvard

 

 

1905

Yale

Robert Abbott - Yale

 

 

1906

Yale

W. E. Clow Jr. - Yale

 

 

1907

Yale

Ellis Knowles - Yale

 

 

1908

Yale

H. H. Wilder - Harvard

 

 

1909

Yale

Albert Seckel - Princeton

 

 

1910

Yale

Robert Hunter - Yale

 

 

1911

Yale

George Stanley - Yale

 

 

1912

Yale

F. C. Davison - Harvard

 

 

1913

Yale

Nathaniel Wheeler - Yale

 

 

1914

Princeton

Edward Allis - Harvard

 

 

1915

Yale

Francis Blossom - Yale

 

 

1916

Princeton

J. W. Hubbell - Harvard

 

 

1917-1918 - Not Held

 

 

1919

Princeton

A. L. Walker Jr. - Columbia

 

 

1920

Princeton

Jess Sweetser - Yale

 

 

1921

Dartmouth

Simpson Dean - Princeton

 

 

1922

Princeton

Pollack Boyd - Dartmouth

 

 

1923

Princeton

Dexter Cummings - Yale

 

 

1924

Yale

Dexter Cummings - Yale

 

 

1925

Yale

Fred Lamprecht - Tulane

 

 

1926

Yale

Fred Lamprecht - Tulane

 

 

1927

Princeton

Watts Gunn - Georgia Tech

 

 

1928

Princeton

Maurice McCarthy - Georgetown

 

 

1929

Princeton

Tom Aycock - Yale

 

 

1930

Princeton

George Dunlap - Princeton

 

 

1931

Yale

George Dunlap - Princeton

 

 

1932

Yale

John Fischer - Michigan

 

 

1933

Yale

Walter Emery - Oklahoma

 

 

1934

Michigan

Charles Yates - Georgia Tech

 

 

1935

Michigan

Edward White - Texas

 

 

1936

Yale

Chuck Kocsis - Michigan

 

 

1937

Princeton

Fred Haas - LSU

 

 

1938

Stanford

John Burke - Georgetown

 

 

1939  

Stanford

Vincent D'Antoni - Tulane

 

 

1940

Princeton-LSU (Tie)

Dixon Brooke - Virginia

 

 

1941

Stanford

Earl Stewart - LSU

 

 

1942

LSU-Stanford (Tie)

Frank Tatum - Stanford

 

 

1943

Yale

Wally Ulrich - Carleton

 

 

1944

Notre Dame

Louis Lick - Minnesota

 

 

1945

Ohio State

John Lorms - Ohio State

 

 

1946

Stanford

George Hamer - Georgia

 

 

1947

LSU

Dave Barclay - Michigan

 

 

1948

San Jose State

Bob Harris - San Jose State

 

 

1949

North Texas State

Harvie Ward - North Carolina

 

 

1950

North Texas State

Fred Wampler - Purdue

 

 

1951

North Texas State

Tom Nieporte - Ohio State

 

 

1952

North Texas State

Jim Vickers - Oklahoma

 

 

1953

Stanford

Earl Moeller - Oklahoma A&M

 

 

1954

Southern Methodist

Hillman Robbins - Memphis State

 

 

1955

LSU

Joe Campbell - Purdue

 

 

1956

Houston

Rick Jones - Ohio State

 

 

1957

Houston

Rex Baxter - Houston

 

 

1958

Houston

Phil Rodgers - Houston

 

 

1959

Houston

Dick Crawford - Houston

 

 

1960

Houston

Dick Crawford - Houston

 

 

1961

Purdue

Jack Nicklaus - Ohio State

 

 

1962

Houston

Kermit Zarley - Houston

 

 

1963

Oklahoma State

R. H. Sikes - Arkansas

 

 

1964

Houston

Terry Small - San Jose State

 

 

1965

Houston

Marty Fleckman - Houston

 

 

1966

Houston

Bob Murphy - Florida

 

 

1967

Houston

Hale Irwin - Colorado

 

 

1968

Florida

Grier Jones - Oklahoma State

 

 

1969

Houston

Bob Clark - Cal State-Los Angeles

 

 

1970

Houston

John Mahaffey - Houston

 

 

1971

Texas

Ben Crenshaw - Texas

 

 

1972

Texas

Ben Crenshaw and Tom Kite (tie) - both Texas

 

 

1973

Florida

Ben Crenshaw - Texas

 

 

1974

Wake Forest

Curtis Strange - Wake Forest

 

 

1975

Wake Forest

Jay Haas - Wake Forest

 

 

1976

Oklahoma State

Scott Simpson - Southern California

 

 

1977

Houston

Scott Simpson - Southern California

 

 

1978

Oklahoma State

David Edwards - Oklahoma State

 

 

1979

Ohio State

Gary Hallberg - Wake Forest

 

 

1980

Oklahoma State

Jay Don Blake - Utah State

Women's Championship

1981

Brigham Young

Ron Commans - Southern California

Stroke Play 1982 - 2014 / Stroke & Match Play 2015-

1982

Houston

Billy Ray Brown - Houston

Tulsa

Kathy Baker - Tulsa

1983

Oklahoma State

Jim Carter - Arizona State

TCU

Penny Hammel - Miami (FL)

1984

Houston

John Inman - North Carolina

Miami (Fl.)

Cindy Schreyer - Georgia

1985

Houston

Clark Burroughs - Ohio State

Florida

Danielle Ammacapane - Ariz. St.

1986

Wake Forest

Scott Verplank - Oklahoma State

Florida

Page Dunlap - Florida

1987

Oklahoma State

Brian Watts - Oklahoma State

San Jose State

Caroline Keggi - New Mexico

1988

UCLA

E. J. Pfister - Oklahoma State

Tulsa (Vacated)

Vacated

1989

Oklahoma

Phil Mickelson - Arizona State

San Jose State

Pat Hurst - San Hose State

1990

Arizona State

Phil Mickelson - Arizona State

Arizona State

Susan Slaughter - Arizona

1991

Oklahoma State

Warren Schutte - UNLV

UCLA

Annika Sorenstam - Arizona

1992

Arizona

Phil Mickelson - Arizona State

San Jose State

Vicki Goetze - Georgia

1993

Florida

Todd Demsey - Arizona State

Arizona State

Charlotta Sorenstam - Texas

1994

Stanford

Justin Leonard - Texas

Arizona State

Emilee Klein - Arizona State

1995

Oklahoma State (playoff)

Chip Spratlin - Auburn

Arizona State

Kristel Mourgue d'Algue - Az. St.

1996

Arizona State

Tiger Woods - Stanford

Arizona

Marissa Baena - Arizona

1997

Pepperdine

Charles Warren (playoff) - Clemson

Arizona State

Heather Bowie - Texas

1998

UNLV

James McLean - Minnesota

Arizona State

Jennifer Rosales - USC

1999

Georgia

Luke Donald - Northwestern

Duke

Grace Park - Arizona State

2000

Oklahoma State (playoff)

Charles Howell III - Oklahoma State

Arizona

Jenna Daniels - Arizona

2001

Florida

Nick Gilliam - Florida

Georgia

Candy Hannemann - Duke

2002

Minnesota

Troy Matteson - Georgia Tech

Duke

Virada Nirapathpongom - Duke

2003

Clemson

Alejandro Canizares - Arizona State

Southern California

Mikaela Parmlid - USC

2004

California

Ryan Moore - UNLV

UCLA

Sarah Huarte - California

2005

Georgia

James Lepp (playoff) - Washington

Duke

Anna Grzebian - Duke

2006

Oklahoma State

Jonathan Moore - Oklahoma State

Duke

Dewi Schreefel - USC

2007

Stanford

Jamie Lovemark - Southern California

Duke

Stacy Lewis - Arkansas

2008

UCLA

Kevin Chappell - UCLA

Southern California

Azahara Munoz - Arizona State

2009

Texas A&M

Matt Hill - North Carolina State

Arizona State

Maria Hernandez - Purdue

2010

Augusta State

Scott Langley - Illinois

Purdue

Caroline Hedwall - Oklahoma St.

2011

Augusta State

John Peterson - LSU

UCLA

Austin Ernst - LSU

2012

Texas

Thomas Pieters - Illinois

Alabama

Chirapat Jao-Javanil - Oklahoma

2013

Alabama

Matt Homa - California

Southern California

Annie Park - USC

2014

Alabama

Cameron Wilson - Stanford

Duke

Doris Chen - USC

2015

LSU

Bryson DeChambeau - SMU

Stanford

Emma Talley - Alabama

2016

Oregon

Aaron Wise - Oregon

Washington

Virginia Elena Carta - Duke

2017

Oklahoma

Braden Thornberry - Mississippi

Arizona State

Monica Vaughn - Arizone State

2018

 

 

 

 

Highlighted players are from St. Louis area.

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright © 2011 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

Golfing Before The Arch Golfing Before The Arch