coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

Missouri Amateur

MGA Website

MGA Events

 Year

Champion

Club

Score

Runner-Up

Club

Site

1905

Harry Allen

Field Club

2up

Charles Scudder

St. Louis CC

Normandie CC

1906

Bart Adams

Algonquin

10&8

Christian Kenney

Glen Echo

Glen Echo CC

1907

Albert Lambert

St. Louis

3&2

Harry Potter

St. Louis CC

St. Louis CC

1908

Christian Kenney

Algonquin

8&7

Bart Adams

Algonquin

Normandie CC

1909

Christian Kenney

Algonquin

3&2

Hugh Brann

Evanston CC

Evanston CC

1910

Ralph McKittrick

St. Louis

7&6

Ike Lincoln

St. Louis

Glen Echo CC

1911

Robert Hodge

Evanston

4&2

Rev. Paul Talbott

Kansas City

Sedalia CC

1912

Stuart Stickney

St. Louis

4&3

Raymond Thorne

St. Joseph

Evanston CC

1913

Raymond Thorne

Evanston

8&7

Harvey Fleming

Kansas City

Springfield CC

1914

Alden B. Swift

St. Joseph

6&4

Jesse Carleton

Glen Echo CC

St. Joseph CC

1915

Cyrus More

Normandie

3&1

A.W. Warren

St. Joseph CC

Glen Echo CC

1916

Robert Hodge

Evanston

6&5

Carl Anderson

Swope Park

Blue Hills CC

1917

James Manion

Midland Valley

2&1

Roger Lord

Algonquin

Algonquin GC

1918

James C. (Jay) Ward

Kansas City

3&1

Robert Hodge

Kansas City

Excelsior Springs CC

1919

James C. (Jay) Ward

Mission Hills

4&3

Hugh Brann

Evanston CC

Mission Hills CC

1920

Christian Kenney

Sunset Hill CC

4&2

Richard Bockenkamp

Midland Valley CC

Sunset Hill CC

1921

James Manion

Midland Valley

2&1

Ray Ouimet

Hillcrest CC

Hillcrest CC

1922

Richard Bockenkamp

Midland Valley

5&4

Eddie Held

Algonquin

St. Joseph CC

1923

James Manion

Midland Valley

6&5

Walter Kossman

St. Louis

Milburn CC

1924

Donald Anderson

Normandie

2 up

Lawson Watts

St. Louis

Midland Valley CC

1925

Eddie Held

Algonquin

1 up

James C. (Jay) Ward

Kansas City CC

Lakewood CC

1926

James Manion

Midland Valley

1 up (38)

Clarence Wolff

Sunset CC

Westwood CC

1927

Harold R. Wilson

Swope Park

1 up

Elliott Whitbread

Osage CC

Meadow Lake CC

1928

Elliott Whitbread

Osage Hills GC

4&3

Chester O'Brien

Westborough

Riverview CC

1929

Elliott Whitbread

North Hills

7&6

Frank Aylward

Swope Park

Hillcrest CC

1930

Richard Bockenkamp

Midland Valley

4&3

Luther Schambach

Osage Hills CC

Milburn CC

1931

Bryan Winter

North Hills

3&1

Les Slattery

Sunset Hill CC

North Hills CC

1932

Frank Staller

Wood Hill

7&6

James Manion

Midland Valley

Wood Hill GC

1933

Chester O'Brien

Westborough

4&3

Sid Solonon Jr.

Westwood CC

Westborough CC

1934

Chester O'Brien

Westborough

1 up

Bob Cochran

Norwood Hills CC

Hillcrest CC

1935

Grable Duvall

Hillcrest

3&1

George Dawson

Meadowbrook CC

Bellerive CC

1936

Walter Blevins

Old Mission

4&2

Grable Duvall Jr.

Hillcrest CC

Hillcrest CC

1937

Glenn Oatman

Swope Park

2&1

Ted Adams

Kirksville

St. Joseph CC

1938

Walter Blevins

Swope Park

5&3

Bob Cochran

Norwood Hills

Norwood Hills CC

1939

Ted Adams

Chillicothe

2&1

Don Smith

St. Joseph CC

Blue Hills CC

1940

Bob Cochran

Norwood Hills

6&5

Ted Adams

Meadowbrook CC

Meadowbrook CC

1941

James Black

Crystal Lake

3&1

Howard Zachritz

Algonquin GC

Blue Hills CC

1942

Don Smith

Fairview

7&6

Jim Bensen

Greenbriar Hills

Sunset CC

1943-45 Not Held

1946

Jonas Weiss

Westwood

1 up (37)

Hord Hardin

Bellerive

St. Louis CC

1947

Bob Willits

Kansas City

3&1

Walter Cash

Springfield

Mission Hills CC

1948

Warren Riepen

Fairview

5&4

Jack Penberthy

St. Louis

St. Joseph CC

1949

Jack Geiss

Norwood Hills

4&2

Jack Penberthy

St. Louis

Glen Echo CC

1950

Warren Riepen

Fairview

4&2

Jim Jackson

Greenbriar Hills

Kansas City CC

1951

Jim Jackson

Greenbriar Hills

9&8

Jim Tom Blair

Jefferson City

Algonquin GC

1952

Jim Tom Blair

Jefferson City

1 up

Eddie Ervasti

Norwood Hills

Milburn CC

1953

Bill Stewart

Hickory Hills

3&2

Jonas Weiss

Meadowbrook CC

Hickory Hills CC

1954

Jim Jackson

Greenbriar Hills

2&1

E.D. Imboden

Triple A

Sunset CC

1955

Jim Tom Blair

Jefferson City

7&5

Ed Loeffler

Jefferson City

Indian Hills CC

1956

Bob Barton

Normandie

6&5

Jim Tom Blair

Jefferson City

Meadowbrook CC

1957

Bill Stewart

Hickory Hills

1 up (39)

Jim Tom Blair

Jefferson City

Hickory Hills CC

1958

Bob Cochran

Norwood Hills

11&9

Tom Stephenson

Blue Hills CC

Kansas City CC

1959

Jim Jackson

Greenbriar Hills

6&5

Jim Tom Blair

Old Warson

Greenbriar Hills CC

1960

Jack House

Milburn

2&1

Jim Jackson

Greenbriar Hills

Blue Hills CC

1961

John Inman

Twin Hills

4&3

Walter Cash

Springfield

Twin Hills CC

1962

Bob Cochran

Norwood Hills

4&3

Jim Colbert

Santa Fe Hills

Normandie CC

1963

Jim Colbert

Santa Fe Hills

2&1

Jim Jackson

Greenbriar Hills

Hickory Hills CC

1964

Tom Garrity

Blue Hills

5&3

Tom Carr

Joplin

Indian Hills CC

1965

Bob Cochran

Meadowbrook

6&4

Buddy Godwin

Westwood Hills

Meadowbrook CC

1966

Jim Patton

Twin Oaks

1 up (39)

Bill Stewart

Hickory Hills

Twin Hills CC

1967

Tom Watson

Kansas City

4&3

Rod Horn

Milburn CC

St. Joseph CC

1968

Tom Watson

Kansas City

8&7

Dave Newquist

Milburn CC

Blue Hills CC

1969

Scott Bess

Columbia

8&7

Don Dupske

The Players Club

Old Warson CC

1970

Tom Watson

Kansas City

2&1

Jim Jackson

Greenbriar Hills CC

Twin Oaks

1971

Tom Watson

Kansas City

10&9

Carl Ade

Kansas City CC

Milburn

1972

Don Bliss

Norwood Hills

6&4

Richard Dalton

Westwood CC

Westwood

1973

Buddy Godwin

Westwood Hills

4&3

Bruce Hollowell

Hickory Hills

Jefferson City

1974

Dale Kuntz

Mirror Lake

1 up (42)

Beau Jackson

Algonquin GC

Twin Hills

1975

Bruce Hollowell

Hickory Hills

5&4

Jim Rollins

Columbia

Indian Hills

1976

Jim Jackson

Greenbriar Hills

4&3

Dennis Goettel

Carthage

St. Joseph CC

1977

Dennis Goettel

Carthage

3&2

Bruce Hollowell

Hickory Hills

CC of Missouri

1978

Jim Holtgrieve

Westborough

6&5

Spencer Sappington

St. Louis

Sunset CC

1979

Payne Stewart

Hickory Hills

8&7

Jim Holtgrieve

Westborough

Wolf Creek

1980

Buddy Ludwig

Blue Springs

2&1

Dennis Kay

Meadowbrook GC

Hickory Hills

1981

Jim Holtgrieve

Westborough

3&1

Dennis Moore

St. Louis

Norwood Hills

1982

John Hayes

Normandie

1 up

Tom Pernice

Wolf Creek GC KS

Kansas City CC

1983

Don Bliss

Norwood Hills

2&1

Stan Utley

West Plains

Jefferson City

1984

John Sherman

Kansas City CC

4&2

Bill Flori

Sunset CC

Bellerive CC

1985

Don Walsworth

Marceline

3&2

Bill Meredith

Columbia

Twin Oaks

1986

Don Bliss

Norwood Hills

1 up (38)

Mike Freed

St. Louis

Oakwood

1987

David Lucks

Algonquin

3&2

John Utley

West Plains

Westwood

1988

Don Bliss

Norwood Hills

8&7

John Valuck

Kirksville

St. Joseph CC

1989

Greg Gill

St. Louis

1 up (37)

David Estes

Normandie GC

Lodge of the 4 Seasons

1990

Marty Sallaz

Wolf Creek

1 up

Jeff Sedorcek

Sunflower Hills KS

Hallbrook CC

1991

Allen Rosen

Springfield

4&3

Scott Thomas

Normandie GC

Highland Springs

1992

Scott Thomas

Norwood Hills

1 up (38)

Rollie Hurst

Hickory Hills

CC at the Legends

1993

Bob Beckmann

St. Louis

2&1

Bert Roney

Blue Springs GC

Jefferson City

1994

Tyler Shelton

Kansas City

2&1

Pat Trittler

Paddock CC

Milburn

1995

Jason Schultz

Columbia

6&5

Dan Barry

Normandie GC

St. Albans CC

1996

Wayne Fredrick

Hickory Hills

1 up

Don Bliss

St. Albans

Hickory Hills

1997

Matt Murray

Deer Creek

4&3

Doug Diemer

Greenbriar Hills

Kansas City CC

1998

Chuck Greene

Hickory Hills

6&5

Skip Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

Lake Forest CC

1999

Skip Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

3&2

David Suggs

St. Louis

Highland Springs

2000

Mark McBride

Lebanon

2&1

Brian Norton

Prairie Village KS

Oakwood CC

2001

Mark McBride

Lebanon

1up

Len Johnson

Overland Park KS

Sunset CC

2002

Michael Letzig

Richmond, MO

11$10

David Jenkins

Springfield, MO

Twin Oaks CC

2003

James Godwin

Poplar Bluff

3&2

Parker LaBarge

Meadowbrook CC

Hickory Hills CC

2004

Kevin Ward

Leawood South

6&5

Steve Groom

Shamrock Hills

Persimmon Woods GC

2005

Matthew Keith

Millwood G&RC

1up

John Kelly

Norwood Hills

Millwood G&RC

2006

Ben Godwin

Poplar Bluff

3&2

Brian Haskell

St. Joseph

Blue Hills CC

2007

Connor McHenry

Jefferson City

5&3

Mitchell Gregson

Waterloo IL

Jefferson City CC

2008

Justin Bardgett

Chesterfield

8&6

Skip Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

Winghaven CC

2009

Skip Berkmeyer

Norwood Hills

1up (37)

Justin Bardgett

Chesterfield

St. Joseph CC

2010

Brad Nurski

St. Joseph

2up

Matt Miller

Eldon

Twin Oaks CC

2011

Skip Berkmeyer

Gateway National

3&2

Justin Bryant

St. Louis

Boone Valley GC

2012

Nick Wilson

Columbia, MO

2&1

Skip Berkmeyer

Aberdeen GC

Dalhousie GC

2013

Joey Johnson

Ozark, MO

7&6

Ryan Zech

Kearney, MO

Blue Hills CC

2014

Joey Johnson

Ozark, MO

6&4

Joseph Atkisson

Springfield, MO

Norwood Hills CC

2015

Mitchell Mather

Lebanon, MO

25 holes

Teddy Jones

St. Louis

Buffalo Ridge GC

2016

Sam Migdal

Norwood Hills

1up

Brad Nurski

St. Joseph, MO

Jefferson City CC

2017

St. Joseph CC

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011-2015 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial