coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

MEN'S TRANS-MISS

 Year

Winner

Club

Runner-up

Club

 Score

Site

 1901

John Stuart

Princeton

Warren Dickinson

Des Moines, IA

Kansas City CC

 1902

R. R. Kimball

Nebraska

Warren Dickinson

Des Moines, IA

Omaha CC

 1903

John R. Maxwell

Iowa

P.H. Finkbank

 

Waveland Park GC

1904

H.P. Bend

Town & Country (MN)

J.T. Stewart

 

The Minikahda Club

1905

Warren Dickinson

Des Moines, IA

Walter Fairbanks

Denver CC

5&4

Glen Echo CC (MO)

1906

C.T. Jaffray

 

F.W. McCartney

 

 

Omaha Field Club

1907

Sprague Abbot

 

Harry G. Legg

Minikahda CC

 

Rock Island Arsenal GC (IL)

1908

E.H. Seaver

 California

Harry G. Legg

Minikahda CC

 

Evanston GC (MO)

1909

Harry G. Legg

 Minikahda CC

B.F. Guinand

 

 

Des Moines G&CC

1910

Harry G. Legg

 Minikahda CC

William Sheehan

 

 

Denver CC

1911

Harry G. Legg

 Minikahda CC

Ralph Rider

Des Moines, IA

Omaha CC

1912

Harry G. Legg

 Minikahda CC

W.D. Middleton

 

 

The Minikahda Club (MN)

1913

Stuart Stickney

St. Louis CC

Ralph Rider

Des Moines, IA

5&3 

Glen Echo CC

1914

John D. Cady

Rock Island Arsenal

H.A. McLaughlin

Evanston GC

1915

Alden B. Swift

 Kansas City

Harry G. Legg

 Minikahda CC

 

Memphis CC

1916

Harry G. Legg

 Minikahda CC

W.J. Hubbell

 

 

Interlachen CC (MN)

1917

Sam W. Reynolds

 

Harry G. Legg

 Minikahda CC

 

St. Joseph CC

1918

G.L. Conley

 

Frank Griggs

 

 

Hillcrest CC (MO)

1919

Nelson Whitney

Audubon CC

Richard Bockenkamp

Midland Valley

St. Louis CC

1920

Robert McKee

Grand View CC (IA)

Clarence Wolff

Sunset CC

 

Rock Island Arsenal GC

1921

George Von Elm

Salt Lake City

L.D. Brownfield

 

 

Denver CC

1922

Rudolf E. Knepper

Sioux City

George Von Elm

Salt Lake City

Omaha Field Club

1923

Eddie Held

Algonquin GC

Richard Bockenkamp

Midland Valley GC

 

The Minikahda Club

1924

James Manion

Riverview CC

Lawson Watts

 St. Louis CC

 

St. Joseph CC

1925

Clarence Wolff

Sunset Hill CC

Arthur M. Bartlett

Ottumwa, IA

Omaha Field Club

1926

Eddie Held

Algonquin GC

Johnny Dawson

Chicago

7&5 

Algonquin GC (MO)

1927

John Goodman

Omaha

James Ward

Kansas City

Broadmoor GC (IA)

1928

Arthur Bartlett

Ottumwa, IA

Bryan Winter

North Hills

Wakonda CC (IA)

1929

Robert McCrary

 Iowa

L.B. (Bud) Maytag

Newton

Omaha Field Club

1930

Robert McCrary

 Iowa

James Manion

Riverview CC

 

Broadmoor GC (CO)

1931

John Goodman

Omaha

Les Bolstad

Midland Hills

Golden Valley CC (MN)

1932

Gus Moreland

 Dallas

David Goldman

 Texas

 

Oklahoma City G&CC

1933

Gus Moreland

 Dallas

Lawson Little

California

 

Broadmoor GC (CO)

1934

Leland Hamman

Paris, Tx

John Goodman

Omaha

 

Brook Hollow GC

1935

John Goodman

Omaha

John Dawson

Chicago

 

Wakonda CC (IA)

1936

John Dawson

Chicago

George Matson

 

 

Wichita CC

1937

Don Schumacher

Texas

Eddie Held

Algonquin GC

 

Cherry Hills CC (CO)

1938

Vene Savage

Utah

Ed. C. Kingsley

 Utah

 

CC of Lincoln (NE)

1939

Chick Harbert

New York

Ed. C. Kingsley

 Utah

 

Broadmoor GC

1940

Arthur Doering

Illinois

O'Hara Watts

 Texas

 

Southern Hills CC (OK)

1941

Frank R. Stranahan

Ohio

John Barnam

 

6&5

Sunset CC (MO)

1942

John Kraft

Colorado

T. Oliver

 

 

Blue Hills CC (MO)

1943-45 - Not Held

1946

Skee Riegel

California

Charles Lind

 Colorado

 

Denver CC

1947

Charles Coe

Oklahoma

Eugene Zuspann

 Kansas

 

Wichita CC

1948

Skee Riegel

California

John Kraft

 Colorado

 

Mission Hills CC (KS)

1949

Charles Coe

Oklahoma

Fred Newton

 

 

Broadmoor GC

1950

James English

Colorado

Jack Vickers

Oklahoma

 

Happy Hollow GC (NE)

1951

L.B. Crannel, Jr.

Texas

Don Addington

Texas

 Brook Hollow GC (TX)

1952

Charles Coe

Oklahoma

Buster Reed

 

 

Lakewood CC (CO)

1953

Joe Conrad

Texas

James Vickers

Oklahoma

 

Kansas City CC

1954

James Jackson

Algonquin GC

Rex Baxter

 Texas

4&3

Cherry Hills CC

1955

James Jackson

Algonquin GC

Rex Baxter

 Texas

3&2

Wakonda CC (IA)

1956

Charles Coe

Oklahoma

Ronnie Wenzler

 Tennessee

 

Oklahoma City G&CC

1957

Rex Baxter

Texas

John Zibnack

 

Brook Hollow GC (TX)

1958

Jack Nicklaus

Scioto CC

Richie Norville

 Oklahoma

 

Prairie Dunes CC (KS)

1959

Jack Nicklaus

Scioto CC

Deane Beman

 Connecticut

 

Woodhill CC (MN)

1960

Deane Beman

Maryland

Jackie Cupit

 Texas

 

Wichita CC

1961

Herb Durham 

Texas

Matt Tabor

 

 

Twin Hills GC (OK)

1962

Bob Ryan

 

Harry Toscano Jr.

 Pennsylvania

Old Warson CC (MO)

1963

George Archer

California

David Marad

 Massachusetts

 

Phoenix CC (AZ)

1964

Wright Garrett

Virginia

David Eichelberger

 Texas

 

Broadmoor GC

1965

George Boutell

Arizona

Jim Hardy

 

 

Kansas City CC

1966

Jim Weichers

California

Bob Smith

 

 

Edina CC (MN)

1967

Hal Greenwood

Minnesota

Larry Hinson

 North Carolina

San Antonio CC (TX)

1968

William Hyndman III

Pennsylvania

Edward Hopkins

 Abeline, TX

 

Southern Hills CC (OK)

1969

Allen Miller

Florida

Dean Overturf

 Texas

 

Cherry Hills CC (CO)

1970

Allen Miller

Florida

Joe Inman Jr.

North Carolina

Oklahoma City G&CC

1971

Allen Miller

Florida

Alan Tapie

 California

 

Spyglass Hill (CA)

1972

Ben Crenshaw

Texas

John Paul Cain

 Texas

 

Brook Hollow GC

1973

Gary Koch

Florida

Guy Collins

 

 

Prairie Dunes CC

1974

Tom Jones

Oklahoma

Michael Brennan

 Australia

 

Cedar Ridge CC (OK)

1975

Tim Wilson

Austin, TX

Warren Aune

 Dallas, TX

 

Kansas City CC

1976

Doug Clarke

California

Dr. Ed Updegraff

 Arizona

 

Spyglass Hill

1977

John Fought

Oregon

Scott Simpson

California

 

Midland CC (TX)

1978

Bob Tway

Georgia

John Shackleford

 Texas

 

Brook Hollow GC

1979

Mark Brooks

Texas

Jimmy Johnson

Texas

 

Hardscrabble CC (AR)

1980

Raymond Barr

Denver

Gregg Jones

South Carolina

 

Denver CC

1981

Robert Wrenn

Virginia

Bryan Norton

Kansas City

 

The Minikahda Club

1982

John Sherman

Kansas

Mark Fuller

Oklahoma

 

Oklahoma City G&CC

1983

Greg Chapman

Texas

Brandel Chamblee

Missouri

 

Kansas City CC

1984

John Pigg

Texas

Billy Ray Brown

Texas

 

Hills Of Lakeway (TX)

1985

Bob Estes

Texas

Bill Spangler

Nebraska

 

Hardscrabble CC

1986

Brian Watts

Texas

Neil Hickerson

Texas

 

Crown Colony CC (TX)

1987

Ron Richard

Ft. Smith, AR

Stephen McGraw

 

Prairie Dunes CC

1988

Tom Merry

Oklahoma City, OK

Greg Starkman

California

 

Woodhill CC (MN)

1989

Ron Richard

Ft. Smith, AR

Greg Towne

Wichita, KS

 

La Jolla CC (CA)

1990

Bobby Godwin

Missouri

Bob Finger

California

Oklahoma City G&CC

1991

Mike McClung

Texas

Jeff Kiley

New Jersey

 

Lakeside GC (CA)

1992

Randy Sonnier

Texas

Ricky Lutz

Oklahoma

 

Wichita CC

1993

David Ojala

Texas

Marty Sallaz

Kansas

 

Kansas City CC

1994

Dr. Sandy Adelman

 San Antonio, TX

Mike Podolak

Oxbow, ND

The Minikahda Club

1995

Ed Gibstein

New York

Pat Duncan

California

 

The Farms Club (CA)

1996

John Grace

Texas

Terry O'Loughlin

Minnesota

 

Prairie Dunes CC

1997

Johnny Stevens

Wichita, KS

John Hoffman

San Diego

Brook Hollow GC

1998

Dan Dunkelberg

Ft. Worth

John Olive

Colorado Springs

 

Cherry Hills CC

1999

Mike Podolak

North Dakota

Dan Dunkelberg

Ft. Worth

Oklahoma City G&CC

2000

Mike McCoy

West Des Moines

Jim Wahl

Plymouth, MN

White Bear Yacht Club (MN)

2001

Chip Stewart

Dallas

Marty Sallaz

Kansas

Kansas City CC

2002

John Goode

Killeen, Tx

James Reid

Oklahoma

Barton Creek Club (TX)

2003

Bob Kearney

Houston

Eric Sexton

Wichita, KS

4&3 

Flint Hills National GC (KS)

2004

Scott McGihon

Bermuda Dunes, CA

Sam Manning

Dallas

2&1

LaJolla CC (CA)

2005

David Bartman

Los Angeles

Mark Lindberg

Coppell, TX

3&2

Prairie Dunes GC (KS)

2006

Robert Funk

Elsinore, CA

David Leachman

Dallas

3&2

Brook Hollow GC (TX)

2007

Trent Brown

Scottsdale

Jim Lehman

Plymouth, MN

1up(20)

The Minikahda Club (MN)

2008

Mike McCoy

West Des Moines

Bryon Shumate

Fort Smith, AR

5&4

Wakonda Club (IA)

2009

Chris Kessler

Scottsdale, AZ

Mark Healer

Gatesville, TX

1up(19)

Oklahoma City G&CC (OK)

2010

Scott Pinckney

Scottsdale, AZ

Kevin Tway

Edmund, OK

204

Denver CC (CO)

2011

Kelly Kraft

Denton, TX

Dylan Fritteli

Pretoria, SA

266

Mission Hills CC (MO)

Tanner Kesterson

Plano, TX

2012

Tyler Raber

El Macera, CA

Steven Ihm

Peosta, IA

282

Oak Tree National (OK)

2013

Bryson DeChambeau

Clovis, CA

Austin Cook

Jonesboro, AR

266

Spanish Oaks GC (TX)

2014

William Zalatoris

Plano, TX

Alex Franklin

San Rafael, CA

135

Southern Hills CC (OK)

2015

Colin Morikawa

La Canada Flintridge, CA

Philip Barbaree

Shreveport, LA

262

Flint Hills National (KS)

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial