coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

HOME

Championships Home

BRITISH AMATEUR

Year

Champion

Score

Runner-Up

Site

City

Country

1885

A.F. MacFie

7&6

Horace Hutchison

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

1886

Horace Hutchison

7&6

H. Lamb

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1887

Horace Hutchison

1 up

John Ball

Hoylake- Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1888

John Ball

5&4

John Laidlay

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1889

John Laidlay

2&1

Leslie Balfour

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1890

John Ball

4&3

John Laidlay

Hoylake- Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1891

John Laidlay

1 up

H.H. Hilton

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1892

John Ball

3&1

H.H. Hilton

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1893

Peter Anderson

2up

John Laidlay

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1894

John Ball

1 up

S. Mure Fergusson

Hoylake- Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1895

L.M.B. Melville

1 up

John Ball

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1896

Freddie Tait

8&7

H.H. Hilton

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1897

A.J.T. Allan

4&2

James Robb

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1898

Freddie Tait

7&5

S. Mure Fergusson

Hoylake- Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1899

John Ball

1 up

Freddie Tait

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1900

Harold Hilton

8&7

James Robb

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1901

Harold Hilton

1 up

J.L Low

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1902

Charles Hutchings

1 up

S.H. Fry

Hoylake- Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1903

Robert Maxwell

7&5

H.G. Hutchinson

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1904

Walter J. Travis

4&3

Edward Blackwell

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1905

A.G. Barry

3&2

Osmond Scott

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1906

James Robb

4&3

C.C. Lingen

Hoylake- Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1907

John Ball

6&4

C.A. Palmer

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1908

E.A. Lassen

7&6

H.E. Taylor

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1909

Robert Maxwell

1 up

C.K. Hutchison

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1910

John Ball

10&9

C.C. Aylmer

Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

Scotland

1911

Harold Hilton

4&3

E.A. Lassen

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1912

John Ball

1 up

Abe Mitchell

Westward Ho!

Westward Ho!

England

1913

Harold Hilton

6&5

R. Harris

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1914

J.L.C. Jenkins

3&2

C.O. Hezlet

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1915-19 No Championships

1920

Cyril Tolley

1 up

R.A. Gardner

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1921

Willie Hunter

12&11

A.J. Graham

Hoylake- Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1922

Ernest Holderness

1 up

J. Caven

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1923

Roger Wethered

7&6

R. Harris

Royal Cinque Ports

Deal

England

1924

Ernest Holderness

3&2

E.F. Storey

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1925

Robert Harris

13&12

K.F. Fradgley

Westward Ho!

Westward Ho!

England

1926

Jess Sweetser

6&5

A.F. Simpson

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1927

William Tweddell

7&6

D.E. Landale

Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1928

Phil Perkins

6&4

Roger Wethered

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1929

Cyril Tolley

4&3

J.N. Smith

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1930

Robert T. Jones Jr.

7&6

Roger Wethered

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1931

Eric M. Smith

1 up

John De Forest

Westward Ho!

Westward Ho!

England

1932

John De Forest

3&1

Eric Fiddian

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1933

Michael Scott

4&3

T.A. Bourn

Hoylake- Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1934

Lawson Little

14&13 +

J. Wallace

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1935

Lawson Little

1 up

William Tweddell

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

1936

Hector Thomson

2up

Jim Ferrier

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1937

Bob Sweeney

3&2

L.O.M Munn

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1938

Charles Yates

3&2

C. Ewing

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

1939

A.T. Kyle

2&1

A.A. Duncan

Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1940-45 No Championships

1946

Jimmy Bruen

4&3

R.F. Sweeny Jr.

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

1947

William P. Turnesa

3&2

Dick Chapman

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

1948

Frank Stranahan

5&4

C. Stowe

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1949

Sam McCready

2&1

William P. Turnesa

Portmarnock

Portmarnock

Ireland

1950

Frank Stranahan

8&6

Dick Chapman

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1951

Dick Chapman

5&4

Charles R. Coe

Royal Porthcawl

Porthcawl

Wales

1952

Harvie Ward

6&5

Frank Stranahan

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1953

Joe Carr

2up

Harvie Ward

Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1954

Doug Bachli

2&1

W.C. Campbell

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1955

Joe Conrad

3&2

A. Slater

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

1956

John Beharrell

5&4

L.G. Taylor

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

1957

Reid Jack

2&1

H.B. Ridgley

Formby Golf Club

Merseyside

England

1958

Joe Carr

3&2

A. Thirlwell

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1959

Deane Beman

3&2

William Hyndman

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1960

Joe Carr

8&7

Robert Cochran

Royal Portrush

Portrush

N. Ireland

1961

Michael Bonallack

6&4

J. Walker

Ailsa Course

Turnberry

Scotland

1962

R.D. Davies

1 up

J. Povall

Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1963

M.S.R. Lunt

2&1

J.G. Blackwell

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1964

Gordon Clark

1 up

M.S.R. Lund

Ganton

Ganton

England

1965

Michael Bonallack

2&1

C.A. Clark

Royal Porthcawl

Porthcawl

Wales

1966

Bobby Cole

3&2

Ronald D. Shade

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

1967

Bob Dickson

2&1

Rod Cerrudo

Formby Golf Club

Merseyside

England

1968

Michael Bonallack

7&6

Joseph B. Carr

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

1969

Michael Bonallack

3&2

William Hyndman

Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1970

Michael Bonallack

8&7

William Hyndman

Newcastle Co. Down

Newcastle

N. Ireland

1971

Steve Melnyk

3&2

Jim Simons

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

1972

Trevor Homer

4&3

A. Thirlwell

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1973

Dick Siderowf

5&3

P.H. Moody

Royal Porthcawl

Porthcawl

Wales

1974

Trevor Homer

2up

J.R. Gabrielsen

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1975

Vinny Giles

8&7

Mark James

Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

Scotland

1976

Dick Siderowf

1 up

J.C. Davies

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1977

Peter McEvoy

5&4

H.M. Campbell

Ganton

Ganton

England

1978

Peter McEvoy

4&3

P.J. McKellar

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

1979

Jay Sigel

3&2

Scott Hoch

Hillside

Southport

England

1980

Duncan Evans

4&3

David Suddards

Royal Porthcawl

Porthcawl

Wales

1981

Philippe Ploujoux

4&2

Joel Hirsch

The Old Course

St. Andrews

Scotland

1982

Martin Thompson

4&3

A.K. Stubbs

Royal Cinque Ports

Deal

England

1983

Philip Parkin

5&4

Jim Holtgrieve

Turnberry (Ailsa)

Turnberry

Scotland

1984

Jose Maria Olazabal

5&4

Colin Montgonerie

Formby Golf Club

Merseyside

England

1985

Garth McGimpsey

8&7

G. Homewood

Royal Dornoch

Dornoch

Scotland

1986

David Curry

11&9

G. Birtwell

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

1987

Paul Mayo

3&1

Peter McEvoy

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1988

Christian Hardin

1up

B. Fouchee

Royal Porthcawl

Porthcawl

Wales

1989

Stephen Dodd

5&3

Craig Cassells

Royal Birkdale & Hillside

Southport

England

1990

Rolf Muntz

7&6

A. Macara

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1991

Gary Wolstenholme

8&6

Bob May

Ganton

Ganton

England

1992

Stephen Dundas

7&6

Bradley Dredge

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

1993

Ian Pyman

37 holes

B. Page

Royal Portrush

Portrush

N. Ireland

1994

Lee James

2&1

Gordon Sherry

Nairn

Nairn

Scotland

1995

Gordon Sherry

7&6

M. Reynard

Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

1996

Warren Bledon

1up

R. Beames

Turnberry (Ailsa)

Turnberry

Scotland

1997

Craig Watson

3&2

Trevor Immelman

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1998

Sergio Garcia

7&6

Craig Williams

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1999

Graeme Storm

7&6

Aran Wainwright

Royal County Down

Newcastle

N. Ireland

2000

Mikko Ilonen

2&1

Christian Reimbold

Royal Liverpool

Hoylake

England

2001

Michael Hoey

2up

Ian Campbell

Prestwick GC

Kilmarnock

Scotland

2002

Alejandro Larrazabal

1up

Martin Sell

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

2003

Gary Wolstenholme

6&5

Raphael de Sousa

Royal Troon

Troon

Scotland

2004

Stuart Wilson

4&3

Lee Corfield

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

2005

Brian McElhinney

5&4

John Gallagher

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

2006

Julien Guerrier

4&3

Adam Gee

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

2007

Drew Weaver

2&1

Tim Stewart

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

2008

Reinier Saxton

3&2

Tommy Fleetwood

Turnberry

Turnberry

Scotland

2009

Matteo Manassero

4&3

Sam Hutsby

Formby GC

Formby

England

2010

Jin Jeong

5&4

James Byrne

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

2011

Brydan Macpherson

3&2

Michael Stewart

Hillside GC

Southport

England

2012

Alan Dunbar

1up

Matthias Schwab

Royal Troon

Troon

Scotland

2013

Garrick Porteous

6&5

Toni Hakula

Royal Cinque Ports

Kent

England

2014

Braley Neil

2&1

Zander Lombard

Royal Portrush

Portrush

N. Ireland

2015

Marcus Svensson

4&3

Keegan De Lange

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial