coverpix25a
Golfing Before The Arch
StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial
StLouis12thaerial

BRITISH OPEN

HOME

Championships Home

Year

Champion

Score

Runner-up

Site

City

Country

1860

Willie Park

174

Tom Morris Sr.

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1861

Tom Morris Sr.

163

Willie Park

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1862

Tom Morris Sr.

163

Willie Park

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1863

Willie Park

168

Tom Morris Sr.

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1864

Tom Morris Sr.

160

Andrew Strath

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1865

Andrew Strath

162

Willie Park

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1866

Willie Park

169

David Park

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1867

Tom Morris Sr.

170

Willie Park

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1868

Tom Morris Jr.

154

Tom Morris Sr.

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1869

Tom Morris Jr.

157

Tom Morris Sr.

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1870

Tom Morris Jr.

149

David Strath

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

Bob Kirk

   1871    No Championship Played

1872

Tom Morris Jr.

166

David Strath

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1873

Tom Kidd

179

Jamie Anderson

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1874

Mungo Park

159

Tom Morris Jr.

Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Scotland

1875

Willie Park

166

Robert Martin

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1876

Robert Martin

176

David Strath

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1877

Jamie Anderson

160

R. Pringle

Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Scotland

1878

Jamie Anderson

157

Robert Kirk

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1879

Jamie Anderson

169

A. Kirkaldy

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

J. Allen

1880

Robert Ferguson

162

Peter Paxton

Musselburgh

Strathclyde

Scotland

1881

Robert Ferguson

170

Jamie Anderson

Prestwick

Prestwick

Scotland

1882

Robert Ferguson

171

Willie Fernie

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1883

Willie Fernie

159*

Robert Ferguson

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1884

Jack Simpson

160

D. Rolland

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

Willie Fernie

1885

Bob Martin

171

Archie Simpson

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1886

David Brown

157

Willie Campbell

Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Scotland

1887

Willie Park Jr.

161

Bob Martin

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1888

Jack Burns

171

B. Sayers

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

D. Anderson

1889

Willie Park Jr.

155*

Andrew Kirkaldy

Musselburgh

Musselburgh

Scotland

1890

John Ball

164

Willie Fernie

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1891

Hugh Kirkaldy

166

Andrew Kirkaldy

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

Willie Fernie

1892

Harold Hilton

305

John Ball

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

H. Kirkaldy

1893

William Auchterlonie

322

John E. Laidlay

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1894

John H. Taylor

326

Douglas Rolland

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1895

John H. Taylor

322

Alexander Herd

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1896

Harry Vardon

316*

John H. Taylor

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1897

Harold Hilton

314

James Braid

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

1898

Harry Vardon

307

Willie Park Jr.

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1899

Harry Vardon

310

Jack White

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1900

John H. Taylor

309

Harry Vardon

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1901

James Braid

309

Harry Vardon

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1902

Alexander Herd

307

Harry Vardon

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

1903

Harry Vardon

300

Tom Vardon

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1904

Jack White

296

John H. Taylor

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1905

James Braid

318

John H. Taylor

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

Rolland Jones

1906

James Braid

300

John H. Taylor

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1907

Arnaud Massy

312

John H. Taylor

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

1908

James Braid

291

Tom Ball

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1909

John H. Taylor

295

James Braid Tom Ball

Royal Cinque Ports

Deal

England

1910

James Braid

299

Alexander Herd

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1911

Harry Vardon

303

Arnaud Massy

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1912

Edward (Ted) Ray

295

Harry Vardon

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1913

John H. Taylor

304

Edward Ray

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

1914

Harry Vardon

306

John H. Taylor

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

1915-19   No Championships

1920

George Duncan

303

Alexander Herd

Royal Cinque Ports

Deal

England

1921

Jock Hutchison

296*

Roger Wethered

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1922

Walter Hagen

300

George Duncan

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

James M. Barnes

1923

Arthur G. Havers

295

Walter Hagen

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

1924

Walter Hagen

301

Ernest Whitcombe

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

1925

James M. Barnes

300

Archie Compston

Prestwick

Strathclyde

Scotland

Ted Ray

1926

Robert T. Jones Jr.

291

Al Watrous

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

1927

Robert T. Jones Jr.

285

Aubrey Boomer

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1928

Walter Hagen

292

Gene Sarazen

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1929

Walter Hagen

292

Johnny Farrell

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1930

Robert T. Jones Jr.

291

Macdonald Smith

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

Leo Diegel

1931

Tommy Armour

296

J. Jurado

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

1932

Gene Sarazen

293

Macdonald Smith

Prince's

Sandwich

England

1933

Denny Shute

292*

Craig Wood

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1934

Henry Cotton

283

S.F. Brews

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1935

Alfred Perry

283

Alfred Padgham

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1936

Alfred Padgham

287

J. Adams

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

1937

Henry Cotton

290

R.A. Whitcombe

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

1938

R.A. Whitcombe

295

James Adams

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1939

Richard Burton

290

Johnny Bulla

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1940-45   No Championships

1946

Sam Snead

290

Bobby Locke

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

Johnny Bulla

1947

Fred Daly

293

R. W. Horne

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

Frank Stranahan

1948

Henry Cotton

294

Fred Daly

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1949

Bobby Locke

283*

Harry Bradshaw

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1950

Bobby Locke

279

Roberto DeVicenzo

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

1951

Max Faulkner

285

A. Cerda

Portrush

Portrush

Ireland

1952

Bobby Locke

287

Peter Tohmson

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

1953

Ben Hogan

282

Frank Stranahan

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

Peter Thomson

D.J. Rees

A. Cerda

1954

Peter Thomson

283

S. S. Scott

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

Bobby Locke

Dai Rees

1955

Peter Thomson

281

John Fallon

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1956

Peter Thomson

286

Flory Van Donck

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

1957

Bobby Locke

279

Peter Thomson

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1958

Peter Thomson

278*

Dave Thomas

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

1959

Gary Player

284

Fred Bullock

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

Flory Van Donck

1960

Kel Nagle

278

Arnold Palmer

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1961

Arnold Palmer

284

Dai Rees

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

1962

Arnold Palmer

276

Kel Nagle

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

1963

Bob Charles

277*

Phil Rogers

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

1964

Tony Lema

279

Jack Nicklaus

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1965

Peter Thomson

285

Brian Huggett

Southport

Southport

England

Christy O'Connor

1966

Jack Nicklaus

282

Doug Sanders

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

Dave Thomas

1967

Roberto DeVicenzo

278

Jack Nicklaus

Hoylake

Hoylake

England

1968

Gary Player

289

Jack Nicklaus

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

Bob Charles

1969

Tony Jacklin

280

Bob Charles

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

1970

Jack Nicklaus

283*

Doug Sanders

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1971

Lee Trevino

278

Lu Liang Huan

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

1972

Lee Trevino

278

Jack Nicklaus

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1973

Tom Weiskopf

276

Johnny Miller

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

1974

Gary Player

282

Peter Oosterhuis

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

1975

Tom Watson

279*

Jack Newton

Carnoustie

Scotland

Scotland

1976

Johnny Miller

279

Jack Nicklaus

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

Seve Ballesteros

1977

Tom Watson

268

Jack Nicklaus

Ailsa Course

Turnberry

Scotland

1978

Jack Nicklaus

281

Ben Crenshaw

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

Tom Kite

Ray Floyd

Simon Owen

1979

Seve Ballesteros

283

Jack Nicklaus

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

Ben Crenshaw

1980

Tom Watson

271

Lee Trevino

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1981

Bill Rogers

276

Bernhard Langer

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1982

Tom Watson

284

Nick Price

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

Peter Oosterhuis

1983

Tom Watson

275

Hale Irwin

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

Andy Bean

1984

Seve Ballesteros

276

Tom Watson

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

Bernhard Langer

1985

Sandy Lyle

282

Payne Stewart

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1986

Greg Norman

280

Gordon Brand

Turnberry (Ailsa)

Turnberry

Scotland

1987

Nick Faldo

279

Paul Azinger

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

Roger Davis

1988

Seve Ballesteros

273

Nick Price

Royal Lytham & St. Anne's

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

1989

Mark Calcavecchia

275*

Greg Norman

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

1990

Nick Faldo

270

Payne Stewart

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

Mark McNulty

1991

Ian Baker-Finch

272

Nick Faldo

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

1992

Nick Faldo

272

John Cook

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

1993

Greg Norman

267+

Nick Faldo

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

1994

Nick Price

268

Jesper Parnevik

Turnberry (Ailsa)

Turnberry

Scotland

1995

John Daly

282*

Constantino Rocca

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

1997

Justin Leonard

272

Jesper Parnevik

Royal Troon GC

Troon

Scotland

1996

Tom Lehman

271

Ernie Els

Royal Lythan & St. Annes

St. Annes on Sea

England

1998

Mark O'Meara

280*

Brian Watts

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

1999

Paul Lawrie

290*

Justin Leonard

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

Jean Van de Velde

2000

Tiger Woods

269

Thomas Bjorn

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

Ernie Els

2001

David Duval

274

Niclas Fasth

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

Lytham

England

2002

Ernie Els

278*

Stuart Appleby

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

Steve Elkington

Thomas Levet

2003

Ben Curtis

283

Thomas Bjorn

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

Vijay Singh

2004

Todd Hamilton

284*

Ernie Els

Royal Troon

Troon

Scotland

2005

Tiger Woods

274

Colin Montgomerie

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

2006

Tiger Woods

 270

Chris DiMarco

Royal Liverpool

Liverpool

England

2007

Padraig Harrington

277

Sergio Garcia

Carnoustie

Carnoustie

Scotland

2008

Padraig Harrington

283

Ian Poulter

Royal Birkdale

Southport

England

2009

Stuart Cink

278 *

Tom Watson

Turnberry (Ailsa)

Turnberry

Scotland

2010

Louis Oosthuizen

272

Lee Westwood

St. Andrews (Old)

St. Andrews

Scotland

2011

Darren Clarke

275

Dustin Johnson

Royal St. George's

Sandwich

England

Phil Mickelson

2012

Ernie Els

273

Adam Scott

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

St. Annes-on-Sea

England

2013

Phil Mickelson

281

Henrik Stenson

Muirfield

Gullane

Scotland

2014

Rory McIlroy

271

Sergio Garcia
Ricky Fowler

Royal Liverpool

Liverpool

England

2015

Zach Johnson

273*

Louis Oosthuizen
Marc Leishman

St. Andrews

St. Andrews

Scotland

2016

Contact Information:

Jim Healey
jimhealey24@aol.com

Copyright 2011 James F. Healey

All Rights Reserved

coverpix25a StLouis12thaerial Golfing Before The Arch StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial StLouis12thaerial